KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Fiches du TDS d'origine

English translation: Traitement de Transaction = TDS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fiches du TDS d'origine
English translation:Traitement de Transaction = TDS
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

04:31 Dec 3, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Fiches du TDS d'origine
Hello All, the above is part of a "liste de commandes" related to electronic trading. Here are a few more orders to HELP put it into 'context':
1/ Application opération
d'origine
2/ Date comptable opération d'extourne
3/Numéro session d'extourne
4/Fiches du TDS d'extourne

Given the above, does 'TDS refer to Transmission de donnees sociales' as was suggested (URSSAF-related, I doubt it) or to something else? As always thanks in advance for you assistance.
Joy Lewis
Traitement de Transaction = TDS
Explanation:
See GDT under TDS/informatique

online transaction processing system
OLTP system
système transactionnel n. m.

Syn.
système de traitement de transactions n. m.


Terme(s) apparenté(s)
système OLTP n. m.



Déf. :
Système informatique dont le fonctionnement repose essentiellement sur le traitement transactionnel, c'est-à-dire sur le traitement immédiat des données, suite à une demande ou à une intervention de l'utilisateur, chaque transaction étant vue comme un ensemble de sous-opérations qui forme un tout fini, avec un début et une fin.


Note :
La différence entre les concepts de « traitement transactionnel », « traitement transactionnel en ligne » (« OLTP ») et « traitement en temps réel » est si mince, que, la plupart du temps, on trouve les termes « système transactionnel » et « système OLTP » (« online transaction processing system » ou « OLTP system »), ainsi que ses variantes (« système transactionnel en ligne » et « système de traitement de transactions en ligne »), employés comme synonymes.




[Office de la langue française, 1999]



Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Traitement de Transaction = TDSBOB DE DENUS
4original signal transmission file
Germaine A Hoston
4original EDI document
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original EDI document


Explanation:
TDS = "transmission de données sur support (d'information, magnétique, etc)" en langage administratif général français ou québecois
http://www.revenu.gouv.qc.ca/fr/electroniques/faq.asp
Most often used in government agencies as an equivalent of EDI, but I am unsure about the "fiches": records, paper form previously used?


    Reference: http://fr.encyclopedia.yahoo.com/articles/kh/kh_402_p0.html
    Reference: http://www.ac-orleans-tours.fr/reslp/Le%C3%A7ons%20tertiaire...
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Traitement de Transaction = TDS


Explanation:
See GDT under TDS/informatique

online transaction processing system
OLTP system
système transactionnel n. m.

Syn.
système de traitement de transactions n. m.


Terme(s) apparenté(s)
système OLTP n. m.



Déf. :
Système informatique dont le fonctionnement repose essentiellement sur le traitement transactionnel, c'est-à-dire sur le traitement immédiat des données, suite à une demande ou à une intervention de l'utilisateur, chaque transaction étant vue comme un ensemble de sous-opérations qui forme un tout fini, avec un début et une fin.


Note :
La différence entre les concepts de « traitement transactionnel », « traitement transactionnel en ligne » (« OLTP ») et « traitement en temps réel » est si mince, que, la plupart du temps, on trouve les termes « système transactionnel » et « système OLTP » (« online transaction processing system » ou « OLTP system »), ainsi que ses variantes (« système transactionnel en ligne » et « système de traitement de transactions en ligne »), employés comme synonymes.




[Office de la langue française, 1999]





BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: See:
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original signal transmission file


Explanation:

If this is online trading, this would make good sense, as it would seem to refer data concerning the transmission of the data in the original order (as opposed to that of the cancellation, "fiche de TDS d'extourne" in your example). I am not absolutely sure, but see the following:

Pierre Morvan, "Dictionnaire de l'Informatique" (Larousse, 2000), sv transmission.
http://www.recherche.enac.fr/ltst/anglais/recherche/tds/tds....
This might get you started.
HTH!

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118