KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Tole Electrozinguee

English translation: zinc-coated electrolytical metal sheet


13:09 Dec 4, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Tole Electrozinguee
It is a material call out for a matal stamping.
Steve W.
English translation:zinc-coated electrolytical metal sheet
Explanation:
Source: EURodic.

Def: tôle ou bande revêtue de zinc par électrolyse.


Actually the "official translation" is:

"zinc-coated electrolytical PRODUCT", which I allowed myself to change to

"zinc-coated electrolytical metal sheet!
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you for your help with the translation. All of the other responses I received pretty much said the same thing but yours was right to the point. Again, thanks for your halp.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1electrogalvanized sheet metal
Yolanda Broad
5electro-zinc coated steel sheetZaltys
5Electro-plated zinc sheet /plateB SATISH
5zinc-coated electrolytical metal sheetCarole Muller
4electro-zinc plate
Sheila Hardie
4electro-zinc plating
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electro-zinc plate


Explanation:
I think this is what it is.

HTH

Sheila




http://www.accuride.com/ballbearingslides/ie_slideselection....

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electro-zinc plating


Explanation:
Actually, I think it should be plating, not plate in this context.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=electro-zinc metal stam...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrogalvanized sheet metal


Explanation:
From Termium:

Subject Field(s)
  – Electrolytical Processes Metallurgy)
  – Electrolysis (Electrokinetics)
  – Zinc (Metallurgy)
Subject Field(s)
  – Électrolyse (Métallurgie)
  – Électrolyse (Électrocinétique)
  – Zinc (Métallurgie)
 
electrogalvanized Source CORRECT

electro zinc coated Source
électro-zingué Source CORRECT, ADJ
électrozingué Source CORRECT

OBS – Steel strip may ... be electroplated with zinc (electrogalvanizing), but to date the electrolytic process has been comparatively unimportant in relation to hot dipping for continuous steel strip.
Nevertheless most experts consider that
electrogalvanizing possesses good possibilities for future expansion. Source

OBS – ... traditional terms in common use which are not recommended include: ... electrogalvanizing, to imply electro-deposition of zinc. Source

DEF – Se dit du fer ou de l'acier sur lequel s'est formée une couche de zinc par dépôt galvanique. Source

1999-06-22

 © Minister of Public Works and Government Service

From Termium:

Subject Field(s)
  – Sheet Metal Working
  – Metal Forming
Subject Field(s)
  – Travail des tôles
  – Formage des métaux
 
sheet Source CORRECT, NOUN, STANDARDIZED
sheet metal Source CORRECT

tôle Source CORRECT, FEM, STANDARDIZED
métal en feuille Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – A flat-rolled metal product of some maximum thickness and minimum width
arbitrarily dependent on the type of metal. It is thinner than plate, and has a width-to-thickness ratio greater than about 50. Source

DEF – Metal in the form of a sheet. Source

OBS – sheet: term standardized by ISO. Source

OBS – In some countries, "sheet" of a thickness greater than 6 mm is called "plate". Source

DEF – Métal ou alliage laminé en plaques
larges et relativement minces. Source

CONT – La tôle la plus courante est celle de fer ou d'acier, mais il existe des tôles d'aluminium, de cuivre, de zinc et d'alliages divers (duralumin, laiton, etc.). Source

OBS – tôle : terme normalisé par l'ISO. Source

OBS – Dans certains pays, une tôle ayant
une épaisseur supérieure à 6 mm est appelée «tôle épaisse». Source

TERME(S) CL


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr
  -> This is often called just plain old "galvanized sheet metal," of course...

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zinc-coated electrolytical metal sheet


Explanation:
Source: EURodic.

Def: tôle ou bande revêtue de zinc par électrolyse.


Actually the "official translation" is:

"zinc-coated electrolytical PRODUCT", which I allowed myself to change to

"zinc-coated electrolytical metal sheet!

Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thank you for your help with the translation. All of the other responses I received pretty much said the same thing but yours was right to the point. Again, thanks for your halp.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Electro-plated zinc sheet /plate


Explanation:
Zinc is generally coated on to metals to protect it from corrosion. Normally Zinc is plated or coated by two methods : i. Hot Dip Galvanizing. In this method the entire object to be coated or plated is dipped in a tank containing molten Zinc.
ii. In this method the object to be coated or plated is made the cathode and use Zinc bar as an anode. On passage of electricity through this electrolytic cell the Zn gets coated or plated on the object.


B SATISH
India
PRO pts in pair: 29

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electro-zinc coated steel sheet


Explanation:
This is the term I've found in my Renault glossary, and there are examples of it on the internet. It is also known as Zintec, and is apparently good for making car bonnets with and is more resistant than ordinary steel (see references). My two references are 'Zinc World' and a site about different types of steel.
Hope this helps,
Zaltys.


    Reference: http://www.iza.com/zwo_org/Environment/Zinc_coated_steel/Zcs...
    Reference: http://www.matter.org.uk/steelmatter/manufacturing/coating/4...
Zaltys
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7