KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

fraude "petit train"

English translation: the "trailer trick"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fraude "petit train"
English translation:the "trailer trick"
Entered by: Greta Holmer

13:26 Dec 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: fraude "petit train"
Specifications for automated systems:

title: Fraude "petit train"
Une ou plusieurs personnes sans autorisation de passage sui(ven)t un autre usager qui a présenté un titre valide. Le buzzer est immédiatement activé. Un des trois cas de figure suivants est choisi lors de la programmation
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
the Trailer Trick
Explanation:
Trailer: remorque

Explanation: une personne prends les autres "en remorque". Ils passent sans titre valide à la queue leu-leu.

On voit beaucoup ca dans le métro pour passer outre des barrages qui empêchent qu'on saute au dessus-mis en place pour la même raison. Une personne a un titre valide et -avec son accord- les autres qui sont avec cette personne se frayent un passage.

et la phrase entière pourrait donner par example:

"title: the Trailer Trick
One or several individuals with no tickets follow closely another user who indeed has and presented a valid ticket. The buzzer is immediately triggered. etc..."
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - this was really useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the Trailer TrickCarole Muller
5the "tailgating" fraudpatpending


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Trailer Trick


Explanation:
Trailer: remorque

Explanation: une personne prends les autres "en remorque". Ils passent sans titre valide à la queue leu-leu.

On voit beaucoup ca dans le métro pour passer outre des barrages qui empêchent qu'on saute au dessus-mis en place pour la même raison. Une personne a un titre valide et -avec son accord- les autres qui sont avec cette personne se frayent un passage.

et la phrase entière pourrait donner par example:

"title: the Trailer Trick
One or several individuals with no tickets follow closely another user who indeed has and presented a valid ticket. The buzzer is immediately triggered. etc..."

Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - this was really useful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
9 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Hi Carole, with all due respect, the English sentence should read: One or more individuals without valid tickets closely follow another user, who indeed has presented a valid ticket. The buzzer is immediately triggered. Sounds better like this.
1 hr
  -> Sure, just didn't do much about the sentence. I felt the asker knew better how he'd already worded it and felt stupid doing it. But you're right.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the "tailgating" fraud


Explanation:
this is the UK translation of the situation described - and it is clearly US in origin!

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11