KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ingénieur responsable d'affaires

English translation: Industrial Sales Engineer or Business Development Engineer


07:05 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cv
French term or phrase: ingénieur responsable d'affaires
This is a title an individual held listed in a cv of an engineer. I know that responsable d'affaires can be translated as "busines manager", but how do I translate it in combination with "ingénieur"? TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:Industrial Sales Engineer or Business Development Engineer
Explanation:
I ve seen both titles used, depending on context. Industrial Sales Engineer is as you certainly have guessed more in the context of "traditional" industries,i.e. a large producer of X with an engineer as product manager and an engineer as sales manager etc....usually because the product is technically complex and pertains to some kind of engineering domain.


Business Development Engineer is more recent and is seen rather in the context of say a start-up, where the person is responsible for tasks that are more hybrid than just sales. Maybe finding investors and convincing them of the proprieatry technology of the product or maybe finding new applications for the product AND finding new markets/new channels of distributions etc... AND/OR doing the marketing (marketing and sales are two distinct functions normally)

I have also seen "Business Engineer" used.
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
This was really a helpful discussion. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Industrial Sales Engineer or Business Development EngineerCarole Muller
4Business EngineerHelen D. Elliot
4commercial engineermckinnc


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial engineer


Explanation:
I have a feeling you would say this. Here is a small sample of some of the hits I got for this on the Web:

Unofficial website 3th year commercial engineer KUL
You are not using a frames-compatible browser - download Netscape3/4
or IE3/4 NOW, moron. (Just kidding!).
fredvr.studentenweb.org/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

EHSAL - CES
... The licentiate years are the last 2 years (3 years for Commercial Engineer)
of university training providing a more specialized in-depth training. ...
www.ehsal.be/english/overview.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

../STAFF
... Engineering (x) (xxx); Christian FERDINAND, Agricultural Engineer, (x); ">Sandrine
MEYER, Commercial Engineer, (xx) Domingo M. MOLINA, Ph.D. in Forestry ...
www.ulb.ac.be/ceese/english/staffuk.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

ESISAR - Technique de l'entreprise 4eme annee
... Code: MB-410. Credits: ? Course title, The technical/commercial
Engineer. Advisor, Patrice Giraud, Patrice.Giraud@esisar.inpg.fr. ...
www.esisar.inpg.fr/anglais/Pages/cours/tech_entreprise_4.ht... - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... Division, SEGHERSbetter technology euro-diesel. Challenge,
International Commercial Engineer. Responsibilities, ...
www.bettertechnology.com/seghers/jobsite.nsf/vID/4CBC06A5C9... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Industrial Sales Engineer or Business Development Engineer


Explanation:
I ve seen both titles used, depending on context. Industrial Sales Engineer is as you certainly have guessed more in the context of "traditional" industries,i.e. a large producer of X with an engineer as product manager and an engineer as sales manager etc....usually because the product is technically complex and pertains to some kind of engineering domain.


Business Development Engineer is more recent and is seen rather in the context of say a start-up, where the person is responsible for tasks that are more hybrid than just sales. Maybe finding investors and convincing them of the proprieatry technology of the product or maybe finding new applications for the product AND finding new markets/new channels of distributions etc... AND/OR doing the marketing (marketing and sales are two distinct functions normally)

I have also seen "Business Engineer" used.



    exp.
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
This was really a helpful discussion. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
10 mins

agree  Sylvie Pelissier
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business Engineer


Explanation:
Some concrete examples of the person's responsibilities would be helpful



Excerpt from a CV:

http://members.aol.com/skybyk/cv2.html

Business Engineer
June 1991- June1998


In a French economic development agency.

Prospecting for both French and foreign investment and management of all phases of investment projects.


****

The content from a program to become an International Business Engineer

http://www.wincor-nixdorf.com/internet/com/jobs/VocationalTr...

Basic studies:
Mathematics, physics, electrical engineering, mechanical engineering, production procedures,
economics, commercial law, business informatics, business English


Main studies:
International business relations, marketing, international controlling, production management,
compulsory subjects to be chosen: information technology, business administration, electrical
engineering and mechanical engineering, social skills



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407