KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

"y sortie pour auriculaire"

English translation: and output for earplug (or earpiece), or just


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sortie auriculaire
English translation:and output for earplug (or earpiece), or just
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

15:19 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: "y sortie pour auriculaire"
Haut parleur avec contrôle de volume y sortie pour auriculaire.

The above sentence relates to a car cradle/holder for your mobile phone.
From the picture provided: the holder fastens onto your air conditioning vent - a black piece fits over the earpiece from which a wire then winds down to the speaker / charger cigarette lighter.

How would you translate the above term?
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
and output for earplug (or earpiece), or just "earplug outlet"
Explanation:
I think that you have a bad French translation from some other source language.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
The text was later amended by the company but it was pretty much as you suggested. Thanks for your time and answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4and output for earplug (or earpiece), or just "earplug outlet"
Gayle Wallimann
4auricular
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auricular


Explanation:
or atrial

Relatif soit à l'oreille, soit à l'oreille externe.

GDT

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and output for earplug (or earpiece), or just "earplug outlet"


Explanation:
I think that you have a bad French translation from some other source language.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
The text was later amended by the company but it was pretty much as you suggested. Thanks for your time and answer.