KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

presses étoupes

English translation: packing/ stuffing/ gland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:presses étoupes
English translation:packing/ stuffing/ gland
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

07:03 Dec 6, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: presses étoupes
Le passage des câbles dans l'armoire doit se faire à l'aide de presses étoupes pour garder une certaine étanchéité avec l'armoire.

TIA
Poornima
packing / stuffing / gland
Explanation:
eurodicautom
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thankyou!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shaft stuffing box, stuffing box, stern gland, gland
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4oakum / tow
Sheila Hardie
4packing / stuffing / glandcarpman22
3fibre seals (or washers)Alison Webb


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packing / stuffing / gland


Explanation:
eurodicautom

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thankyou!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oakum / tow


Explanation:
Depending on the context, étoupe could be translated as oakum or tow. This is from the GDT.

HTH

Sheila

  Domaine(s) :  marine 1 / 2
   

  tow
Syn.
hards
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
oakum
cotton waste étoupe de peignage n. f.
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
étoupe n. f.
  Déf. :
Déchet produit lors du peignage des fibres textiles libériennes, notamment du lin et du chanvre.
 
  [Office de la langue française, 1996]
      1 / 2
Obtenez cette fiche directement à partir de vos applications de texte. © OLF/Semantix.

  Domaine(s) :  plomberie 1 / 1
  robinetterie
   

  oakum étoupe
 
  [1979]
      1 / 1
Obtenez cette fiche directement à partir de vos applications de texte. © OLF/Semantix.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaft stuffing box, stuffing box, stern gland, gland


Explanation:
presse-étoupe (de câble) = cable gland

presse-étoupe (de cloison) = stuffing tube

Presse-étoupe : système entourant une pièce tournante pour rendre étanche à l'eau les points de friction de la pièce.

Dictionnaire Technique Maritime, La Maison du Dictionnaire, Alain Clouet

These might help if your context is maritime.




    Yachtsman's 8 language Dictionary, Adlard Coles
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fibre seals (or washers)


Explanation:
It doesn't seem likely that the cable cupboard is full of packing - but more likely it's just the entry and exit points.

Alison Webb
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12