KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

mousses de sièges

English translation: analysis of seat foam/seat foam analysis


07:27 Dec 7, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: mousses de sièges
Analyses des mousses de sièges

Context: physico-chemical processing

TIA
Poornima
English translation:analysis of seat foam/seat foam analysis
Explanation:
It has to be in this order in English. It is foam for seats , not seats made of foam that is being analysed. I think the first version sounds most natural
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2analysis of seat foam/seat foam analysismckinnc
4foam seat analysis
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foam seat analysis


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : chimie 1 / 2




foam mousse n. f.


Déf. :
Dispersion d'un gaz dans un liquide ou un solide. Les bulles de gaz peuvent être de n'importe quelle grosseur.


Note :
Le terme couvre une large gamme de produits utilitaires tels que la mousse isolante, les coussins, etc. Il définit aussi l'écume non souhaitée dans les polymères en fusion, les bains de teinture, etc.




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
analysis of seat foam/seat foam analysis


Explanation:
It has to be in this order in English. It is foam for seats , not seats made of foam that is being analysed. I think the first version sounds most natural

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaltys
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maya Jurt
7 mins