KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Enceintes de vieillissement

English translation: weathering chamber


07:28 Dec 7, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Enceintes de vieillissement
Enceintes de vieillissement : air sec, cyclages airs chaud/froid/humide, Xenotests, ozone, autoclave, hyperbar

Context: physico-chemical processing

TIA
Poornima
English translation:weathering chamber
Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for. 'Viellissement' can mean 'weathering' as well as 'ageing'.
Here's some info from a weathering chamber website:
The response and resistance of products to the effects of weathering is of concern in a wide variety of industries. Typical examples include automobiles (exterior finish, paint, upholstery, plastics, trims), fabrics (clothing, carpeting, wall coverings, outdoor furniture), building materials (lumber, roofing), architectural coatings (paint, vinyl siding), toys, bicycles, and camping equipment, to name just a few.
Weathering chambers can reproduce the effects of sunlight, humidity, heat, etc.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Zaltys
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I prefer 'ageing chamber' which is the other option provided by you! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5weathering chamberZaltys
5weathering chamberZaltys
4causes of aging
Maya Jurt
4aging enclosure
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aging enclosure


Explanation:
2. [ceinture] enclosure, fence
Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causes of aging


Explanation:
I can't see anything else.
Another possibility would be: venues of aging, but this term is used in other contexts and means the action of coming.

May be the link below could be of some help.


WEATHERING: artificial or accelerated aging of coated wood ... special cabinets (ie Xenotest,
UVcon, etc.) which ... may have several causes: - absorption of moisture ...
www.archcoatings.it/gloss1.htm - 25k

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weathering chamber


Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for. 'Viellissement' can mean 'weathering' as well as 'ageing'.
Here's some info from a weathering chamber website:
The response and resistance of products to the effects of weathering is of concern in a wide variety of industries. Typical examples include automobiles (exterior finish, paint, upholstery, plastics, trims), fabrics (clothing, carpeting, wall coverings, outdoor furniture), building materials (lumber, roofing), architectural coatings (paint, vinyl siding), toys, bicycles, and camping equipment, to name just a few.
Weathering chambers can reproduce the effects of sunlight, humidity, heat, etc.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.ptbmagazine.com/Jan00/ptb.0100coat.html
Zaltys
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
I prefer 'ageing chamber' which is the other option provided by you! Thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weathering chamber


Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for. 'Viellissement' can mean 'weathering' as well as 'ageing', and 'enceinte' can mean 'chamber'.
Here's some info from a weathering chamber website:
The response and resistance of products to the effects of weathering is of concern in a wide variety of industries. Typical examples include automobiles (exterior finish, paint, upholstery, plastics, trims), fabrics (clothing, carpeting, wall coverings, outdoor furniture), building materials (lumber, roofing), architectural coatings (paint, vinyl siding), toys, bicycles, and camping equipment, to name just a few.
Weathering chambers can reproduce the effects of sunlight, humidity, heat, etc.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.ptbmagazine.com/Jan00/ptb.0100coat.html
Zaltys
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7