KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

transat

English translation: deck chair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:transat
English translation:deck chair
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

08:10 Dec 8, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Boating
French term or phrase: transat
Context: a script. The setting is a house on piles at the water's edge.
"Là, on peut voir un homme d'une soixantaine
d'années dans un transat, un plaid sur les épaules."
For 'transat' I have found many references to sailboat races, but no exact equivalent for the type of boat.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
deckchair, I think
Explanation:
this is short for "transatlantique" but is known in English as a deckchair.
Selected response from:

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Looks like the ayes have it! Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deckchair, I thinkJennifer White
5deckchair
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1transat / the French Line / ferry
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deckchair, I think


Explanation:
this is short for "transatlantique" but is known in English as a deckchair.

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Looks like the ayes have it! Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: Definitely without hesitation, it's deckchair
15 mins

agree  Mary Worby
17 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
20 mins

agree  mckinnc: absolutely right
31 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transat / the French Line / ferry


Explanation:
In the reference below I have found it left in French. There is an explanation where it says it is also known as the French Line. I don't know if this is what you want, however.


    Reference: http://www.simplon.co.uk/CGT_PCs_04.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: no, it's just a deckchair (so called becuase they were originally used on transatlantic ocean liners)
26 mins

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deckchair


Explanation:
I agree. For your information, note

- UN transat = deckchair (azs in the sort of canvax/wood foldaway chair which was put out on deck of passenger liners in the heydey of transatlantic cruises)

- UNE transat (short for "course" or "traversée" (f.) "transatlantique") = transatlantic race

Speaking as translator in nautical field and as wife of a professional yellow-wellie who has around 35 transats under his belt.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431