KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

onglet

English translation: tab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:onglet
English translation:tab
Entered by: Linda Young

14:00 Dec 9, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computer: Software
French term or phrase: onglet
I am not sure if I should use label or tab.
Eg: Onglet correspondence
Onglet Commerciale
Linda Young
tab
Explanation:
'Label' exceedingly unlikely here, IMO. 'Tab' is common and should be OK. Possibly 'section'.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks a mil for your help,
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TabxxxM.L
4tabDavid Sirett


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tab


Explanation:
onglet / O~glE / nom masculin
1 (sur un livre) (échancré) thumb cut-out; (qui déborde) tab; avec onglets (échancrés) with thumb-index;

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Very very interesting, this profile of yours.Enven more interesting checking questions and answers!
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tab


Explanation:
'Label' exceedingly unlikely here, IMO. 'Tab' is common and should be OK. Possibly 'section'.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thanks a mil for your help,
Regards
Linda