KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

panne bois lamelle

English translation: Laminated Timber/wood purlin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:panne bois lamelle
English translation:Laminated Timber/wood purlin
Entered by: 1964

19:51 Dec 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: panne bois lamelle
Buildings
sandra bravo
United States
Laminated Timber/wood purlin
Explanation:
Laminated Timber/wood purlin
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1laminated wood purlinMarcus Malabad
4Laminated Timber/wood purlin
1964
4laminated wood purlin
4Purlin wood small bladeLinda Young
1laminated wood panelcheungmo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laminated Timber/wood purlin


Explanation:
Laminated Timber/wood purlin

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Purlin wood small blade


Explanation:
You did not explain if these words are used seperately or together.


Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laminated wood purlin


Explanation:
if it were panne bois lamellé, that is.


    grand dictionnaire
    Ernst

Native speaker of:

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laminated wood purlin


Explanation:
if it were panne bois lamellé, that is.


    grand dictionnaire
    Ernst
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
laminated wood panel


Explanation:
...for "panneau de bois lamellé", [contreplaqué] à âme lamellée"

What happened to all the prepositions?

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339