KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bascule à portique

English translation: beam scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bascule à portique
English translation:beam scale
Entered by: Florence B

03:10 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: bascule à portique
Supermarkets
sandra bravo
United States
beam scale
Explanation:
Could this be a scale for weighing?

I draw a blank on "...à portique" but, drawing an analogy from gantries (called "portiques" in French), this might be a scale which is built like a gantry: two columns supporting a beam from which hang the two plateaus of the scale.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thanks you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1beam scale [COMMENT]
Tony M
1 +1beam scalecheungmo
1scale?cheungmo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
scale?


Explanation:
A "bascule" can be a scale (for weighing).

I draw a blank on "...à portique" but, if I draw an analogy from overhead gantries, this might just refer to a scale that looks something like this:

------+------
| | |
| | |
| | |
| | |
| _|_ |
| |
| |
| |

(isn't ASCII art fun?)

The sort of scale that's usually placed in a cabinet.



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beam scale


Explanation:
Could this be a scale for weighing?

I draw a blank on "...à portique" but, drawing an analogy from gantries (called "portiques" in French), this might be a scale which is built like a gantry: two columns supporting a beam from which hang the two plateaus of the scale.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thanks you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beam scale [COMMENT]


Explanation:
I agree with the previous answerer; just wanted to add that in a modern context, it is probably more likely to be the kind of scale where a weight slides along a beam to achieve balance --- as used on many 'ponts basculants' or weighbridges

Good luck!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
22 hrs