KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

banc de brassage

English translation: nine mixing benches


14:00 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: banc de brassage
List of computer equipment:
"9 bancs de brassage"
exapno
English translation:nine mixing benches
Explanation:
"The Audio Mixing Benches are the introductory audio facilities ...The Com Mixing Bench computer is not the campus network..."

http://www.evergreen.edu/user/media/audio/benches.html

AND

"In this work a gas mixing bench controlled by Internet is presented."
http://http://mixing.utic.com.ar/
Selected response from:

28march
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nine mixing benches28march
2mixing board?Charlotte Blank


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mixing board?


Explanation:
It's just a guess, maybe it could mean also something like "mixing-plug". Have a look at the ref., perhaps you can think of an English word for it.

Good luck!

Charlotte


    Reference: http://www.genedis.com/lesmetiers/brass.html
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nine mixing benches


Explanation:
"The Audio Mixing Benches are the introductory audio facilities ...The Com Mixing Bench computer is not the campus network..."

http://www.evergreen.edu/user/media/audio/benches.html

AND

"In this work a gas mixing bench controlled by Internet is presented."
http://http://mixing.utic.com.ar/

28march
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 hrs

agree  Fabio Descalzi
1768 days