KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pince à bouts plats

English translation: flat-tipped forceps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pince à bouts plats
English translation:flat-tipped forceps

01:10 Dec 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bottling
French term or phrase: pince à bouts plats
testing of wine bottles for yeast and bacteria. I need the specific name for these forceps if any.
lefoque
United States
flat-tipped forceps
Explanation:
A24 Colony Lifts
... and orientation. Mark the plate similarly. Use a sterile flat tipped forceps to
place a filter disk on the plate. Line up the orientation marks on the disk ...
chemmovies.unl.edu/Chemistry/Biotech/A24c.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Millipore User Guide: Montage In-Gel Digest 96 Kit User ...
... include any unstained acrylamide gel. Using unserrated flat tipped forceps, place
the gel pieces into the wells of the MultiScreen plate. NOTE: If some wells ...
www.millipore.com/analytical/manuals.nsf/docs/P36379,_EN.ht... - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PROTEOMICS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in the kit: I MultiScreen Vacuum Manifold (Millipore Cat. No. MAVM 096 0R) I Forceps
(Millipore Cat. No. XX62 000 06) I Vacuum Pump (Millipore Cat. No. XX55 ...
www.millipore.com/analytical/manuals.nsf/5d6ac5865c51306185... 2d048ba7c76e647385256aef006c57ff/$FILE/P36379-_web.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.millipore.com ]

Animal Development
... 1 disposable Pasteur pipettes; 1 pipette bulb; paper towels; 1 depression slide;
1 culture dish; 1 flat tipped forceps; 1 sharp pointed scissors; 1 watch glass. ...
student.fgcu.edu/wbsmith/bioprep/topic22.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Vertebrate Anatomy I
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... _____1 flat tipped forceps. _____1 sharp pointed scissors. _____1
watch glass. Demonstration/Supplies Table. For each class. ...
student.fgcu.edu/wbsmith/bioprep/materials_checklist/topic22.doc - Similar pages

Protein Electrophoresis, Cellulose Acetate
... White spot plate, pasteur pipettes and bulbs; flat tipped forceps; Absorbent
pads (or filter paper) - 3" x 6"; 10 L Drummond Wiretrol capillary pipettes;
5 ...
www.oneonta.edu/~helsertl/ProtElectro.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
thanks, I appreciate the reference also
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flat-tipped forcepsMarcus Malabad
4flat edge tweezers
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4flat-tipped forceps


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat-tipped forceps


Explanation:
A24 Colony Lifts
... and orientation. Mark the plate similarly. Use a sterile flat tipped forceps to
place a filter disk on the plate. Line up the orientation marks on the disk ...
chemmovies.unl.edu/Chemistry/Biotech/A24c.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Millipore User Guide: Montage In-Gel Digest 96 Kit User ...
... include any unstained acrylamide gel. Using unserrated flat tipped forceps, place
the gel pieces into the wells of the MultiScreen plate. NOTE: If some wells ...
www.millipore.com/analytical/manuals.nsf/docs/P36379,_EN.ht... - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PROTEOMICS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in the kit: I MultiScreen Vacuum Manifold (Millipore Cat. No. MAVM 096 0R) I Forceps
(Millipore Cat. No. XX62 000 06) I Vacuum Pump (Millipore Cat. No. XX55 ...
www.millipore.com/analytical/manuals.nsf/5d6ac5865c51306185... 2d048ba7c76e647385256aef006c57ff/$FILE/P36379-_web.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.millipore.com ]

Animal Development
... 1 disposable Pasteur pipettes; 1 pipette bulb; paper towels; 1 depression slide;
1 culture dish; 1 flat tipped forceps; 1 sharp pointed scissors; 1 watch glass. ...
student.fgcu.edu/wbsmith/bioprep/topic22.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Vertebrate Anatomy I
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... _____1 flat tipped forceps. _____1 sharp pointed scissors. _____1
watch glass. Demonstration/Supplies Table. For each class. ...
student.fgcu.edu/wbsmith/bioprep/materials_checklist/topic22.doc - Similar pages

Protein Electrophoresis, Cellulose Acetate
... White spot plate, pasteur pipettes and bulbs; flat tipped forceps; Absorbent
pads (or filter paper) - 3" x 6"; 10 L Drummond Wiretrol capillary pipettes;
5 ...
www.oneonta.edu/~helsertl/ProtElectro.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages




Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat-tipped forceps


Explanation:
A24 Colony Lifts
... and orientation. Mark the plate similarly. Use a sterile flat tipped forceps to
place a filter disk on the plate. Line up the orientation marks on the disk ...
chemmovies.unl.edu/Chemistry/Biotech/A24c.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Millipore User Guide: Montage In-Gel Digest 96 Kit User ...
... include any unstained acrylamide gel. Using unserrated flat tipped forceps, place
the gel pieces into the wells of the MultiScreen plate. NOTE: If some wells ...
www.millipore.com/analytical/manuals.nsf/docs/P36379,_EN.ht... - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PROTEOMICS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in the kit: I MultiScreen Vacuum Manifold (Millipore Cat. No. MAVM 096 0R) I Forceps
(Millipore Cat. No. XX62 000 06) I Vacuum Pump (Millipore Cat. No. XX55 ...
www.millipore.com/analytical/manuals.nsf/5d6ac5865c51306185... 2d048ba7c76e647385256aef006c57ff/$FILE/P36379-_web.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.millipore.com ]

Animal Development
... 1 disposable Pasteur pipettes; 1 pipette bulb; paper towels; 1 depression slide;
1 culture dish; 1 flat tipped forceps; 1 sharp pointed scissors; 1 watch glass. ...
student.fgcu.edu/wbsmith/bioprep/topic22.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Vertebrate Anatomy I
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... _____1 flat tipped forceps. _____1 sharp pointed scissors. _____1
watch glass. Demonstration/Supplies Table. For each class. ...
student.fgcu.edu/wbsmith/bioprep/materials_checklist/topic22.doc - Similar pages

Protein Electrophoresis, Cellulose Acetate
... White spot plate, pasteur pipettes and bulbs; flat tipped forceps; Absorbent
pads (or filter paper) - 3" x 6"; 10 L Drummond Wiretrol capillary pipettes;
5 ...
www.oneonta.edu/~helsertl/ProtElectro.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
thanks, I appreciate the reference also

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat edge tweezers


Explanation:
Voir les images en particulier sur le site:
http://laurent.bertal.free.fr/chn/Pinces.htm#pinces

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328