KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tariere helicoidale

English translation: screw auger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tariere helicoidale
English translation:screw auger

10:45 Dec 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / geotechnique: sondage des sols/forages
French term or phrase: tariere helicoidale
"...10 sondages de reconnaissance geologique realises a la tariere helicoidale de diametre 100mm..."
Karine Houssier
United Kingdom
screw auger
Explanation:
Voici ce que propose le GDT:

Domaine(s) : géologie 1 / 1
géotechnique

screw auger

tarière hélicoïdale
[1968]


Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1helicoidal augermckinnc
4screw auger
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw auger


Explanation:
Voici ce que propose le GDT:

Domaine(s) : géologie 1 / 1
géotechnique

screw auger

tarière hélicoïdale
[1968]





    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
helicoidal auger


Explanation:
Illinois Site Drawing
... 12 foot diameter) 5: Port Boom Support 6: Starboard Boom Support 7: Machinery Platform
8: Auger Drive Shaft 9: Cable Reel 10: Three Bladed Helicoidal Auger. ...
www.chicagosite.org/uasc/il-site.htm

Acrison's Models 301 and 350 Continuous Blenders
Acrison's Models 301 and 350 Continuous Blenders. Model 301 Continuous Blenders.
"A SINGLE HELICOIDAL AUGER BLENDER". ... Helicoidal Blending Auger. ...
www.acrison.com/m301-350.htm


    Reference: http://www.chicagosite.org/uasc/il-site.htm
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: is more correct than screw auger (more specific)
3 hrs