KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

correction granulometrique

English translation: grain size correction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:correction granulometrique
English translation:grain size correction

10:47 Dec 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / geotechnique: sondage des sols
French term or phrase: correction granulometrique
"les materiaux sableux sont reutilisables en couche de forme apres leur avoir fait subir une correction granulometrique..."
Karine Houssier
United Kingdom
grain size correction
Explanation:
or grain-size correction

From granulométrie, granulométrique =grain size (distribution)

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5changes in grain sizeTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1particle size correction
sercominter
4 +1grain size correctionGuereau
4correction of their granulometric distributionmckinnc


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grain size correction


Explanation:
or grain-size correction

From granulométrie, granulométrique =grain size (distribution)

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: this is indeed the expression used in civil engineering (=my field)
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
particle size correction


Explanation:
...after particle size correction


    Reference: http://www.osha-slc.gov/dhs/stakeholdermeetings/Summary1.htm...
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
53 mins
  -> Merci encore Jacqueline!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correction of their granulometric distribution


Explanation:
I found this reference on the WEb:

[PDF] Efficiency of the PWR spray system - Information derived ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... interception phenomenon, Fuchs proposes a correction for collection efficiency by ... by
filter) and of their granulometric distribution (sequential impactor) are ...
www.ipsn.fr/biblioteque/ra_sc_tech/023_030.pdf


    Reference: http://www.ipsn.fr/biblioteque/ra_sc_tech/023_030.pdf
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
changes in grain size


Explanation:
see this text :
of grains (grain boundaries) can be considered as "amorphous." * Changes in grain
size change the volume fraction of amorphous content 1 0 1 Vol ume fr acti on ...



    Reference: http://www.darpa.mil/DARPATech2000/Presentations/dso_pdf/5Ch...
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216