KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

engin a lame ou a godet

English translation: blade or dipper bucket machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engin à lame ou à godet
English translation:blade or dipper bucket machine
Entered by: Florence B

10:49 Dec 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / geotechnique: sondage des sols
French term or phrase: engin a lame ou a godet
"les travaux de terrassement ne poseront pas de problemes particuliers d'execution. Les deblais pourront etre extraits par des engins a lame ou a godet."
Karine Houssier
United Kingdom
blade or dipper machine
Explanation:
Or "blade or dipper bucket machines".
From LGDT xand Moureau's Petroleum Science dictionary for 'dipper'.

Several definitions from LGDT at 'godet'.

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blade or dipper machineGuereau
4blade or bucket excavating machinery
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4blade or bucket machinesDPolice


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blade or bucket machines


Explanation:
see below

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blade or dipper machine


Explanation:
Or "blade or dipper bucket machines".
From LGDT xand Moureau's Petroleum Science dictionary for 'dipper'.

Several definitions from LGDT at 'godet'.

HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blade or bucket excavating machinery


Explanation:
Je crois que dans le contexte il faut préciser quel genre d'engin sert au terrassement.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328