KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

géré en tableau

English translation: the error log is handled in table form


13:49 Dec 12, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Software user guide
French term or phrase: géré en tableau
Context: software user guide

Extract:
Le journal des erreurs est géré en tableau.

The error log is managed in an array ???

I thank you in advance,

Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
English translation:the error log is handled in table form
Explanation:
no an aray is more of a programming construct
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this suggestion.

Best regards,

Nathalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the error log is handled in table formmckinnc
4Table
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Table


Explanation:
I would opt for TABLE


array tableau n. m.

Déf. :
Dans les langages de programmation de haut niveau, mode de structuration des données composé d'un ensemble d'éléments de même type rassemblés sous un seul nom et où l'accès à l'information se fait à l'aide d'un ou de plusieurs indices.


Note :
Un tableau peut avoir une, deux ou trois dimensions. Les tableaux font partie des bases de structures de données, lesquelles représentent un élément majeur de la programmation.

table table n. f.

Syn.
tableau n. m.


Déf. :
Mode d'organisation des données dans une base de données, composé de colonnes et de lignes, dont chaque cellule contient des informations et des liens qui existent entre les données.


Note :
La table constitue la structure de base de la relation entre les données.






Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the error log is handled in table form


Explanation:
no an aray is more of a programming construct

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this suggestion.

Best regards,

Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
7 hrs