KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vanne d'alimentation en vide

English translation: vacuum supply line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vanne d'alimentation en vide
English translation:vacuum supply line

17:40 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / testing wine samples for yeast,bacteria, etc
French term or phrase: vanne d'alimentation en vide
ouvir la vanne d'alimentation en vide pour filtrer....

It's the that is giving me trouble
lefoque
United States
vacuum line valve
Explanation:
Yes, 'alimentation' looks a bit strange with 'vide'. I imagine you're opening the valve to the vacuum line to apply suction to draw the sample through the filter. It could also mean opening a feed valve without anything in the feed pipe, but that seems less likely in the context.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
I believe this best fits the context. Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vacuum feeding hopper?
Parrot
3 +1vacuum line valveDavid Sirett
4emptyLinda Young
4in a vacuum//under vacuum
Guy Bray


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a vacuum//under vacuum


Explanation:
(if that makes sense in the context)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empty


Explanation:
empty supply....

HTH
Ref: GDT

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacuum line valve


Explanation:
Yes, 'alimentation' looks a bit strange with 'vide'. I imagine you're opening the valve to the vacuum line to apply suction to draw the sample through the filter. It could also mean opening a feed valve without anything in the feed pipe, but that seems less likely in the context.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
I believe this best fits the context. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacuum feeding hopper?


Explanation:
Is this industrial? See if it fits.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861