KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Surface Hors Oeuvre Nette (SOHN) maximale constructible : 37 000 m²

English translation: maximum building surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Surface Hors Oeuvre Nette (SOHN) maximale constructible : 37 000 m²
English translation:maximum building surface
Entered by: Parrot

18:00 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Surface Hors Oeuvre Nette (SOHN) maximale constructible : 37 000 m²
Follows on from my previous question, part of the same plot.
Karen Tooby
maximum building surface (Hors Oeuvre means it is not
Explanation:
affected by the present works).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you again, that was a great help. I couldn't have completed my translation without you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Gross floor areaDavid Sirett
4maximum building surface (Hors Oeuvre means it is not
Parrot


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum building surface (Hors Oeuvre means it is not


Explanation:
affected by the present works).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thank you again, that was a great help. I couldn't have completed my translation without you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gross floor area


Explanation:
SHON is gross floor area (strange as that may seem). 'Hors oeuvre' here means to the outside face of the walls. The 'nette' means that some areas are subtracted from the SHOB (surface hors oeuvre brute = gross surface area), as per the quote below.

"La surface de plancher hors oeuvre brute d'une construction est égale à la somme des surfaces de plancher de chaque niveau de la construction .
La surface de plancher hors oeuvre nette d'une construction est égale à la surface hors oeuvre brute de cette construction après déduction :

a) Des surfaces de plancher hors oeuvre des combles et des sous-sols non aménageables pour l'habitation ou pour des activités à caractère professionnel, artisanal, industriel ou commercial.

b) Des surfaces de plancher hors oeuvre des toitures-terrasses, des balcons, des loggias, ainsi que des surfaces non closes situées au rez-de-chaussée.

c) Des surfaces de plancher hors oeuvre des bâtiments ou des parties de bâtiments aménagés en vue du stationnement des véhicules

d) Des surfaces de planchers hors oeuvre des bâtiments affectés au logement des récoltes, des animaux ou du matériel agricole ainsi que des surfaces des serres de production.

e) D'une surface égale à 5 p. 100 des surfaces hors oeuvre affectées à l'habitation telles qu'elles résultent le cas échéant de l'application des a, b, et c ci-dessus.

Sont également déduites de la surface hors oeuvre dans le cas de la réfection d'un immeuble à usage d'habitation et dans la limite de cinq mètres carrés par logement les surfaces de planchers affectées à la réalisation de travaux tendant à l'amélioration de l'hygiène des locaux et celles résultant de la fermeture de balcons, loggias et surfaces non closes situées en rez-de-chaussée."



    Reference: http://www.archicool.com/pratique/soh.shtml
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
58 mins

agree  Mary Lalevee
18 hrs