KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

modèles monospaces ou combispaces

English translation: Multi-purpose vehicle, minivan, microvan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:modèles monospaces ou combispaces
English translation:Multi-purpose vehicle, minivan, microvan
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

00:08 Dec 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / car models
French term or phrase: modèles monospaces ou combispaces
when it comes to cars

(two-door, four-door?)
Marcus Malabad
Multi-purpose vehicle, minivan, microvan
Explanation:
Let' have a look at history:
Chrysler France says about the Voyager:
http://www.chrysler.fr/chrysler.fr/la_gamme/voyager/voyager....
"Depuis que nous avons inventé le monospace il y a dix-sept ans, nous avons toujours été à la pointe du progrès en matière d'innovations."
In the US the very same Voyager is called a Multi-Purpose vehicle, or a minivan:
http://www.daimlerchrysler.com/index_e.htm?/specials/detroit...
"MPV-first rear compartment cargo organizer"
http://www.chrysler.com/town_country/
"conveniences and amenities in a practical, functional, versatile minivan"

The concept of "minivan" had a large success in the US because people had been knowing for long the "full-size vans", a category almost unknown in Europe, this is why Renault could invent the "monospace" for a one-volume car (no protruding back nor bonnet) with a flat inside platform and moveable seats ("intérieur modulable et plancher plat")

The "combispace" on the other hand is a French idea: these are vehicles based on small utility vehicles (Citroen Berlingo, Peugoet Partner) dressed up as passenger vehicles, with some inside volume. Renault has a similar model on the Kangoo, but "combispace" is the model name of a Peugeot.
http://www.peugeot.ru/eng/showroom/partner.asp?variant=combi...
This category is almost unknown in the US, but based on the "minivan" construction", we could forge "microvan", Opel and Ford sell similar van versions based on the Corsa and Fiesta (called Van or Courier), but not in passenger version yet.

Please note that all these vehicles have typically 4/5 doors: 2 front, 1/2 rear (sliding or not), one tailgate
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2MPV / multispace
Sheila Hardie
4 +1MPV / people carrier / minivan
Sheila Hardie
4Multi-purpose vehicle, minivan, microvan
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MPV / people carrier / minivan


Explanation:
http://www.presse-francophone.org/apfa/Defi/M/MONOSPAC.htm
MONOSPACE, n. m.

Domaine : transport / automobile.

Définition : voiture, généralement monocorps*, dont l'espace utile commun aux passagers et aux bagages est modulable.
I've got one of those and mine has 5 doors. Hope this is of some help!

Sheila



Note : le terme monospace est la contraction de "mono-espace".

Anglais : multi purpose vehicle (MPV), people carrier, minivan.

Source : arrêté du 18 décembre 1990 (J.O. du 29 janvier 1991).


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
9 hrs
  -> merci, Henri:)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MPV / multispace


Explanation:
I think multispace cars normally have 2 sliding doors. MPVs can have 3 or 5 doors. I have a Renault Espace with 5 doors.


HTH

Sheila


http://www.pierre.fr/gamme.htm

http://fr.cars.yahoo.com/csp/peugeot/partner/mini_monospace/...

3 ou 5 portes

http://www.webcarcenter.com/cgi-bin/findex?http://www.webcar...
http://www.carweb.lu/recherche/listeprix/index.cgi?action=li...
http://web.ukonline.co.uk/Members/jr.marsh/berlingomultipl.h...

2 portes latérales coulissantes


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
9 hrs
  -> merci:)

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days
  -> thanks:)

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multi-purpose vehicle, minivan, microvan


Explanation:
Let' have a look at history:
Chrysler France says about the Voyager:
http://www.chrysler.fr/chrysler.fr/la_gamme/voyager/voyager....
"Depuis que nous avons inventé le monospace il y a dix-sept ans, nous avons toujours été à la pointe du progrès en matière d'innovations."
In the US the very same Voyager is called a Multi-Purpose vehicle, or a minivan:
http://www.daimlerchrysler.com/index_e.htm?/specials/detroit...
"MPV-first rear compartment cargo organizer"
http://www.chrysler.com/town_country/
"conveniences and amenities in a practical, functional, versatile minivan"

The concept of "minivan" had a large success in the US because people had been knowing for long the "full-size vans", a category almost unknown in Europe, this is why Renault could invent the "monospace" for a one-volume car (no protruding back nor bonnet) with a flat inside platform and moveable seats ("intérieur modulable et plancher plat")

The "combispace" on the other hand is a French idea: these are vehicles based on small utility vehicles (Citroen Berlingo, Peugoet Partner) dressed up as passenger vehicles, with some inside volume. Renault has a similar model on the Kangoo, but "combispace" is the model name of a Peugeot.
http://www.peugeot.ru/eng/showroom/partner.asp?variant=combi...
This category is almost unknown in the US, but based on the "minivan" construction", we could forge "microvan", Opel and Ford sell similar van versions based on the Corsa and Fiesta (called Van or Courier), but not in passenger version yet.

Please note that all these vehicles have typically 4/5 doors: 2 front, 1/2 rear (sliding or not), one tailgate



    Reference: http://de.cars.yahoo.com/csp/peugeot/partner/kompaktvan/4/p/...
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756