KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

lourde toiture à quatre niveaux

English translation: heavy four-level roofing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lourde toiture à quatre niveaux
English translation:heavy four-level roofing
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:39 Dec 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: lourde toiture à quatre niveaux
"heavy four-level roof" doesn't really gel, besides the fact that I don't think you can call a roof heavy - can anyone help me out here?
Sarah Downing
heavy four-level roofing
Explanation:
Toiture is not necessarily "roof", but everything that goes into one (including slate).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I tried giving more context, but it didn't work -don't know why.
Anyway, I managed to find a picture of the roof in question - maison du sel in
Wissembourg and this description best fits the bill, although
I'm still going to stick to using the word roof.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A request for more context:)
athena22
4heavy four-level roofing
Parrot
4heavy (looking) roof,
Guy Bray


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavy (looking) roof,


Explanation:
(lourde can represent an aesthetic judgment) It could even be heavy roofing material with four layers?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavy four-level roofing


Explanation:
Toiture is not necessarily "roof", but everything that goes into one (including slate).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I tried giving more context, but it didn't work -don't know why.
Anyway, I managed to find a picture of the roof in question - maison du sel in
Wissembourg and this description best fits the bill, although
I'm still going to stick to using the word roof.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A request for more context:)


Explanation:
I hate to do this to you, but could we have more context here? Modern roofing does actually go on in layers (having re-roofed the first house that I owned,with my own labor, I can attest to that), with first the underlayment, nowadays plywood, then a water-proofing barrier, and then a protective covering, such as slate or tiles or shingles.

Roofs can be heavy, and some roofing materials are heavier than others. And, for example, some materials are light enough to have several layers of re-roofing before the whole thing is too heavy for the structure beneath and you have tear back down to the first layer. For example, you can do either two or three layers of shingles (I forget now).

In any case, that may be more than you ever wanted to learn about roofing, but that's why we could use to know a bit more.

Does this have to do with the art/literary questions that we've been seeing today? Or is it a separate text?

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4