KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

BORNE NORMALISEE

English translation: Standardized hydrant


12:29 Dec 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: BORNE NORMALISEE
"LES CARACTERISTIQUES DU RESEAU D'EAU SOUS PRESSION PRMETTENT DE METTRE EN PLACE UNE BORNE NORMALISEE (DEBIT DE 60M3/H PENDANT 1 HEURE)"
Karine Houssier
United Kingdom
English translation:Standardized hydrant
Explanation:
Def.:"Installation permettant de disposer d'eau en un point d'une conduite"
Ref.: GDT

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1standardized terminal
Parrot
5controlled stationTelesforo Fernandez
4Standardized hydrant
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standardized terminal


Explanation:
(In electrotechnics).


    Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
18 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standardized hydrant


Explanation:
Def.:"Installation permettant de disposer d'eau en un point d'une conduite"
Ref.: GDT

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controlled station


Explanation:
It is better to say station in technical jargon.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216