KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

un service de marque blanche ...

English translation: custom-branded/ own-brand service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un service de marque blanche ...
English translation:custom-branded/ own-brand service
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

21:36 Dec 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Webcasting
French term or phrase: un service de marque blanche ...
Site Web pour un groupe de communication, Webcasting
La web radio, avec une audience de 4 millions ...et un service de marque blanche avec un fil d'informations sur l'actualité de l'internet et du web..."
What is the "service de marque blanche"???
Gayle Wallimann
custom-branded/ own-brand service
Explanation:
I think the equivalent of marque blanche is this context may be custom-branded or own-brand service.

Hope this helps,

Sheila


http://www.megapop.net/media/visp1.html


"With MegaPOP™ VISP service, our customers will gain additional exposure and sales everytime the consumer accesses the company's own branded Internet portal," says Russ Intravartolo, StarNet's CEO. "We believe there isn't a better way to reach customers day in and day out," says Intravartolo.

Retailers, financial institutions (or anybody who wants to build customer relationships with a large customer base) can offer Internet service as an added-value to customers through an attractive CDROM. Once the CDROM is installed in the client's computer, your custom-branded portal will be the first sight your customers see on the very first click, day-after-day. The company buys a complete turn-key package from MegaPOP. That means they don't have to invest in technology or have technical support. StarNet's MegaPOP service handles all phases of production and implementation.

StarNet's main services include the MegaPOP wholesale dial-up and the recently launched MegaPOP VISP, a custom-branded Internet access service, which brings your customers to your portal everytime they connect. StarNet, Inc., also provides co-location, domain registration, filtered access, personal web space, and much more. For more information go to: http://www.megapopvisp.net.






http://www1.worldcom.com/uk/products/internet/dial/wholesale...





Today, more and more organisations are discovering the benefits of providing their customers with fixed and mobile dial-up Internet access. For traditional providers, such as Internet Service Providers (ISPs), Application Service Providers (ASPs), Online Service Providers (OSPs), and Mobile Operators, access is a primary source of revenue. For other organisations, including banks, retail chains and media owners, offering 'own brand' Internet connectivity is a value-added service that can boost customer loyalty and increase exposure.

http://www.isp-planet.com/profiles/servint.html

Since then, it has built an internet backbone, started a webhosting business, opened a free ISP for non-profit corporations, and built an own-brand multimedia content provision service.

http://www.oznet.net.au/oznet/visp.htm

Your Own Brand of Internet Access     



 

 

 
If you are providing Network and Internet related services to your clients we can provide you with "Branded" Internet Access on a national level. No need to invest in your own servers, routers or modems. We provide you with an efficient and reliable infrastructure for a premium Access service. You concentrate on your own core business and leave the Network side of procuring, operating and maintaining expensive and complex ISP equipment to us.

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Your first answer put me on the right track and then this really helped. Thank you! Gayle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unbranded products or servicescheungmo
4service de marque blanche
Sheila Hardie
4Private label/private brand etc..
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4custom-branded/ own-brand service
Sheila Hardie
1generic brand
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service de marque blanche


Explanation:
I found some interesting information on this service. I hope you find it of help.

Good luck!


Sheila


http://www.sam-mag.com/archives/marque-blanche.htm

Certaines ont fait le choix d'investir leurs maigres économies dans le développement optimal de leur service, leur métier, et de faire reposer leur communication sur la puissance du concept salutaire qu'est la marque blanche. Mais c'est quoi la marque blanche ?

La Marque blanche, aussi vieille que la marque.

J'ai personnellement découvert la marque blanche lorsque, étant petit, je me suis rendu compte que mes voisins avaient le même téléviseur que mes parents; la seule différence étant que le nôtre était un Thomson et que le leur était un Schneider. De plus, lorsqu'il fallu le réparer, comme il s'agissait d'un vieux poste, le technicien récupéra des pièces sur un modèle en tous points identique, sauf la marque puisqu'il s'agissait d'un Brandt cette fois ci. J'en conclu qu'il y avait un seul constructeur de téléviseur dans le monde et je n'étais même pas certain qu'il s'agissait de Thomson, Schneider ou bien Brandt. C'était peut-être Philips ?

Le concept de marque blanche est aussi ancien que celui de marque. Il est apparu le jour où les entrepreneurs ont compris que la simple évocation d'une marque pouvait faire vendre.

http://www.sam-mag.com/archives/marque-blanche2.htm


Un service internet en marque blanche, c'est une prestation technique complète que l'on met à la disposition d'un site client contre rémunération, en général mensuelle mais parfois indexée sur le volume de trafic ou pour parler web, au prorata du nombre de pages servies. Cette relation entre professionnels se distingue d'abord du partenariat par ses fondements économiques : le site qui souhaite intégrer un service de base comme les petites annonces ou les enchères, s'engagent à payer le prestataire pour couvrir les frais d'installation et de fonctionnement, mais aussi ceux liés à l'animation et à la maintenance. Charge aux clients de rentabiliser l'investissement par la vente d'espaces publicitaires, les commissions éventuellement perçues sur les transactions de commerce électronique ou tout autre moyen possible.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Private label/private brand etc..


Explanation:
Remarquez dans la définition dessous: MARQUE PROPRE. Selon l'article qui vous est proposé et la définition, il faut en déduire qu'il s'agit d'une marque maison

Domaine(s) : commerce


1 / 1

private brand

Syn.
distributor's brand
private label
store brand
house brand
middleman's brand
own brand
pribrand marque de distributeur n. f.

Syn.
marque maison n. f.
marque propre n. f.

Abrév.
MDD n. f.
M.D.D. n. f.

Terme(s) à éviter
marque de distribution
marque privée


Déf. :
Marque créée par une entreprise de distribution pour une vente de type exclusif.

Note(s) :
Les professionnels parlent aussi de marque propre .
Au pluriel, on écrira des marques maison.
On utilise parfois, mais à tort, pour désigner la marque de distributeur les termes marque de distribution ou marque privée, cette dernière étant la traduction littérale de l'américain private label.

[Office de la langue française, 2000]



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
generic brand


Explanation:
I believe that the translation of "marque blanche" would be "generic brand".

In English the term "generic brand" is used to refer to a replacement part which is not made by the original manufacturer, eg spare parts for cars or computers.

Perhaps in this case the web radio station is drawing together "generic news" from a number of different sources.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unbranded products or services


Explanation:
"Kêkchose de/en marque blanche" refers to services or products that are provided in a manner that allows the reseller to personalise them so as to give the impression that the service or product is their own.

Kinda like what translators do.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custom-branded/ own-brand service


Explanation:
I think the equivalent of marque blanche is this context may be custom-branded or own-brand service.

Hope this helps,

Sheila


http://www.megapop.net/media/visp1.html


"With MegaPOP™ VISP service, our customers will gain additional exposure and sales everytime the consumer accesses the company's own branded Internet portal," says Russ Intravartolo, StarNet's CEO. "We believe there isn't a better way to reach customers day in and day out," says Intravartolo.

Retailers, financial institutions (or anybody who wants to build customer relationships with a large customer base) can offer Internet service as an added-value to customers through an attractive CDROM. Once the CDROM is installed in the client's computer, your custom-branded portal will be the first sight your customers see on the very first click, day-after-day. The company buys a complete turn-key package from MegaPOP. That means they don't have to invest in technology or have technical support. StarNet's MegaPOP service handles all phases of production and implementation.

StarNet's main services include the MegaPOP wholesale dial-up and the recently launched MegaPOP VISP, a custom-branded Internet access service, which brings your customers to your portal everytime they connect. StarNet, Inc., also provides co-location, domain registration, filtered access, personal web space, and much more. For more information go to: http://www.megapopvisp.net.






http://www1.worldcom.com/uk/products/internet/dial/wholesale...





Today, more and more organisations are discovering the benefits of providing their customers with fixed and mobile dial-up Internet access. For traditional providers, such as Internet Service Providers (ISPs), Application Service Providers (ASPs), Online Service Providers (OSPs), and Mobile Operators, access is a primary source of revenue. For other organisations, including banks, retail chains and media owners, offering 'own brand' Internet connectivity is a value-added service that can boost customer loyalty and increase exposure.

http://www.isp-planet.com/profiles/servint.html

Since then, it has built an internet backbone, started a webhosting business, opened a free ISP for non-profit corporations, and built an own-brand multimedia content provision service.

http://www.oznet.net.au/oznet/visp.htm

Your Own Brand of Internet Access     



 

 

 
If you are providing Network and Internet related services to your clients we can provide you with "Branded" Internet Access on a national level. No need to invest in your own servers, routers or modems. We provide you with an efficient and reliable infrastructure for a premium Access service. You concentrate on your own core business and leave the Network side of procuring, operating and maintaining expensive and complex ISP equipment to us.



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Your first answer put me on the right track and then this really helped. Thank you! Gayle