KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

B TO B, C TO C, B TO C

English translation: Leave as is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:B TO B, C TO C, B TO C
English translation:Leave as is
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

21:45 Dec 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Webcasting
French term or phrase: B TO B, C TO C, B TO C
Website, Webcasting
"l'actualité de l'internet et du web...sans oublié le B TO C, le C TO C, le B TO C, ainsi qu'un service de mise à disposition de contenu radiophonique..."
Should I leave the B To B etc alone and assume that it is English and that people who read the page know what they are talking about? (Even if I don't!)
Gayle Wallimann
Leave as is
Explanation:
B to B = Business to Business
B to C = Business to Consumer

etc.

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Suzanne!
Gayle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1B2B, C2C, B2C
Mary Worby
5Leave as is
Suzanne Schecter Cote
5Ask your clientSylvie Brideau
4C3E, CED, CEECcheungmo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ask your client


Explanation:
I would ask the client. I'm sure he/she will appreciate your taking the time to ask rather than leaving it as is. Translators cannot be expected to know everything;-) It might well be that you will have to leave it as is, but I would not recommend you do this only because you do not know what it means. This is my take on it at least. Hope this helps.

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leave as is


Explanation:
B to B = Business to Business
B to C = Business to Consumer

etc.

Hope it helps

Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Suzanne!
Gayle

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
B2B, C2C, B2C


Explanation:
The above are the normal abbreviations for Business to business, consumer to consumer, and you can probably work out the rest! If you're sure this fits, use it as above with a 2 in the middle ...if not, check with the customer!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Agree that this is the appropriate way to show it at least in US English --- or B to B but NOT B TO B all in caps
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C3E, CED, CEEC


Explanation:
I realise its a little late, but...

B2B = Commerce électronique entre entreprise (C3E)
B2C = Commerce électronique de détail (CED)
and, I imagine, for
C2C = Commerce électronique entre consommateurs (CEEC)


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339