KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bouton coup de poing à accrochage

English translation: Locking emergency stop button


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouton coup de poing à accrochage
English translation:Locking emergency stop button
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:02 Dec 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: bouton coup de poing à accrochage
Emergency stop button type
Amanda Grey
France
Locking emergency stop button
Explanation:
Term
bouton coup de poing
Translation
mushroom type button




bouton coup de poing

1 bouton coup de poing d’arrêt d’urgence rouge.

Machine specifications - describing different coloured buttons and their uses

Asker: Stella Woods
Apr 7



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Answer (chosen by Asker)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Answerer: Annie Robberecht, C. Tr.
Apr 7

Answer: red mushroom emergency stop button OR emergency-stop push-button (mushroom type)

Explanation:
See:
red mushroom emergency stop button

Two UltraTouch modules mounted on a NEMA 12 operator station run bar with a red mushroom emergency stop button located in the center. Excellent for installations requiring an emergency stop button for the operator. All the modules are mounted in accordance to OSHA, ANSI and CSA standards in regards to run button spacing.
http://www.triadcontrols.com/ultratouch_models.html

Other example:
1 Red Mushroom Emergency Stop Button


Other example:
Red Emergency Power Off Mushroom Button

... ready to mount in your rack. 2U in height, With a convenient utility duplex receptacle, Red Emergency Power Off Mushroom Button. Available in Black or Gray. ...

www.pulizzi.com/products/rcp.html

OR:
Principles of guarding industrial robots

Emergency Stop

Every robot shall have at least one emergency stop button. On multi-station installations every operator station shall have an emergency stop. The emergency stop button shall be a red, mushroom headed, lock down type.

OR
Mushroom emergency push-button;

References:
Internet



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Asker feedback
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Grade: 4
Comments:
Excellent answer - thank you - I also noted the responses giving hit button but as this is for specifications, it is important I think to specify mushroom type


Next >

Admin
[info]

Make Easy

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Edit question
Edit gloss






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 16:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the Glossaries under COUP DE POING
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Locking emergency stop button
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4lock-in palm buttonGuereau


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lock-in palm button


Explanation:
C'est ma traduction.
'Palm button' vient du LGDT et me convient.
'Lock-in' est une traduction libre qui veut signifier qu'un dispositif (mécanique ou autre) maintient le poussoir enclenché.
Il y a aussi la variante "snap-in" me semble-t-il.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Locking emergency stop button


Explanation:
Term
bouton coup de poing
Translation
mushroom type button




bouton coup de poing

1 bouton coup de poing d’arrêt d’urgence rouge.

Machine specifications - describing different coloured buttons and their uses

Asker: Stella Woods
Apr 7



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Answer (chosen by Asker)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Answerer: Annie Robberecht, C. Tr.
Apr 7

Answer: red mushroom emergency stop button OR emergency-stop push-button (mushroom type)

Explanation:
See:
red mushroom emergency stop button

Two UltraTouch modules mounted on a NEMA 12 operator station run bar with a red mushroom emergency stop button located in the center. Excellent for installations requiring an emergency stop button for the operator. All the modules are mounted in accordance to OSHA, ANSI and CSA standards in regards to run button spacing.
http://www.triadcontrols.com/ultratouch_models.html

Other example:
1 Red Mushroom Emergency Stop Button


Other example:
Red Emergency Power Off Mushroom Button

... ready to mount in your rack. 2U in height, With a convenient utility duplex receptacle, Red Emergency Power Off Mushroom Button. Available in Black or Gray. ...

www.pulizzi.com/products/rcp.html

OR:
Principles of guarding industrial robots

Emergency Stop

Every robot shall have at least one emergency stop button. On multi-station installations every operator station shall have an emergency stop. The emergency stop button shall be a red, mushroom headed, lock down type.

OR
Mushroom emergency push-button;

References:
Internet



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Asker feedback
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Grade: 4
Comments:
Excellent answer - thank you - I also noted the responses giving hit button but as this is for specifications, it is important I think to specify mushroom type


Next >

Admin
[info]

Make Easy

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Edit question
Edit gloss






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 16:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the Glossaries under COUP DE POING

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Many thanks!