KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ETAT LIMITE ULTIME

English translation: ultimate limit state (ULS) ; failure load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état limite ultime (ELU)
English translation:ultimate limit state (ULS) ; failure load
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

12:55 Dec 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / GEOTECHNICAL / SOIL SURVEY
French term or phrase: ETAT LIMITE ULTIME
"SOUS RESERVE DU PRINCIPE DE FONDATION PRECITE, LA CONTRAINTE A L'ETAT LIMITE ULTIME (ELU) SERA LIMITEE A 3 BARS"
Karine Houssier
United Kingdom
ultimate limit status (ULS) ; failure load
Explanation:
État limite ultime = ultimate limit state (ULS) or its less technical term "failure load".

1 - http://www.engineering.manhattan.edu/civil/CGT/T2olrint2.htm...

An important part of modern geotechnical engineering has always been the comparison of calculated or otherwise anticipated results with "ground truth", i.e. actual measured results, preferably from full-scale, prototype structures. When dealing with deep foundations, the traditional source of ground truth is load tests on full-size piles or drilled shafts. Typically, the geotechnical "failure load" (more correctly defined as the geotechnical Ultimate Limit State (ULS)) measured in a load test is stated without question as an absolute, single-valued number. Any difference between a calculated failure load and load test value is always attributed to a deficiency in the calculation procedure.
Defining the Geotechnical Ultimate Limit State (ULS)

After the load-settlement data have been collected and plotted, there is still considerable subjectivity as to how the plotted results are interpreted to produce a "failure load". The heart of this complication is the fact that soil failure is totally unlike that of a solid material where a physical material rupture occurs at an unambiguously defined load. Soil failure is defined as relatively large-scale slippage either between soil particles or between soil particles and some solid-material surface, e.g. along the side of a pile. Furthermore, experience indicates that even when a deep foundation "plunges" into the ground at some point the load required to maintain downward movement actually increases, albeit slightly in many cases, with increasing settlement. Therefore, some consideration of deformation (settlement in this case) is always required, either explicitly or implicitly, to define the geotechnical ULS.

2 - www.mms.gov/alaska/reports/Intec/Section 11.pdf

Engineering Failures : There are a number of pipeline conditions that would be considered to be engineering failures. The associated consequence is not necessarily oil spilled to the environment.

Examples of these conditions are:

- Serviceability Limit State : A potentially undesirable pipeline condition. A serviceability condition is generally within the limits of the design criteria, however it may need close monitoring and perhaps future corrective action. This condition is unlikely to require immediate
shutdown of the pipeline system.

- Ultimate Limit State (ULS): A pipeline condition characterized by a deformation of the pipeline, which disrupts the normal operation of the pipeline system without creating a leak. It will likely require the shutdown of the pipeline system in order to take the necessary corrective
action. The following examples will describe this situation: local
buckling or cross-section collapse without fracture, upheaval
buckling leading to pipeline exposure, excessive corrosionleading to wall thickness reduction, pipeline dent due to excessive bending.

- Ultimate Limit State with Leak : Worst case scenario of a pipeline failure condition resulting in fracture/rupture of the pipeline and the consequent leaking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 18:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ELU = ULS


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 18:15:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction : "state" and not "status"
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ultimate limit state
Francesco Barbuto
4ultimate limit status (ULS) ; failure load
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4ultimate limit statusMafalda d'Orey de Faria


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultimate limit status


Explanation:
hope it helps


Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ultimate limit state


Explanation:
See the site listed below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 14:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. You should, instead, see the site:
http://www.solid.ikp.liu.se/solidbook/kots.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 14:01:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just perform a search with yahoo for "ultimate limit state"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 14:08:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also the site:

http://www.surrey.ac.uk/CivEng/pgprog/modstrut.htm


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=ELU+etat+limit+ultime&hc...
Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultimate limit status (ULS) ; failure load


Explanation:
État limite ultime = ultimate limit state (ULS) or its less technical term "failure load".

1 - http://www.engineering.manhattan.edu/civil/CGT/T2olrint2.htm...

An important part of modern geotechnical engineering has always been the comparison of calculated or otherwise anticipated results with "ground truth", i.e. actual measured results, preferably from full-scale, prototype structures. When dealing with deep foundations, the traditional source of ground truth is load tests on full-size piles or drilled shafts. Typically, the geotechnical "failure load" (more correctly defined as the geotechnical Ultimate Limit State (ULS)) measured in a load test is stated without question as an absolute, single-valued number. Any difference between a calculated failure load and load test value is always attributed to a deficiency in the calculation procedure.
Defining the Geotechnical Ultimate Limit State (ULS)

After the load-settlement data have been collected and plotted, there is still considerable subjectivity as to how the plotted results are interpreted to produce a "failure load". The heart of this complication is the fact that soil failure is totally unlike that of a solid material where a physical material rupture occurs at an unambiguously defined load. Soil failure is defined as relatively large-scale slippage either between soil particles or between soil particles and some solid-material surface, e.g. along the side of a pile. Furthermore, experience indicates that even when a deep foundation "plunges" into the ground at some point the load required to maintain downward movement actually increases, albeit slightly in many cases, with increasing settlement. Therefore, some consideration of deformation (settlement in this case) is always required, either explicitly or implicitly, to define the geotechnical ULS.

2 - www.mms.gov/alaska/reports/Intec/Section 11.pdf

Engineering Failures : There are a number of pipeline conditions that would be considered to be engineering failures. The associated consequence is not necessarily oil spilled to the environment.

Examples of these conditions are:

- Serviceability Limit State : A potentially undesirable pipeline condition. A serviceability condition is generally within the limits of the design criteria, however it may need close monitoring and perhaps future corrective action. This condition is unlikely to require immediate
shutdown of the pipeline system.

- Ultimate Limit State (ULS): A pipeline condition characterized by a deformation of the pipeline, which disrupts the normal operation of the pipeline system without creating a leak. It will likely require the shutdown of the pipeline system in order to take the necessary corrective
action. The following examples will describe this situation: local
buckling or cross-section collapse without fracture, upheaval
buckling leading to pipeline exposure, excessive corrosionleading to wall thickness reduction, pipeline dent due to excessive bending.

- Ultimate Limit State with Leak : Worst case scenario of a pipeline failure condition resulting in fracture/rupture of the pipeline and the consequent leaking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 18:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ELU = ULS


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 18:15:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction : "state" and not "status"


    Reference: http://www.mms.gov/alaska/reports/Intec/Section%2011.pdf
    Reference: http://www.engineering.manhattan.edu/civil/CGT/T2olrint2.htm...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431