KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

conduite d'affair relativement a la definition et a la qualification

English translation: project management


20:31 Dec 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / corporate management
French term or phrase: conduite d'affair relativement a la definition et a la qualification
This is from a resume (CV) so there's not much context. I think relativement is supposed to be "relative": "Dans le cadre du marche architecte industriel d'X, activite de conduite d'affaire relativement a la defintiion et a la qualification du systeme electrique en phase de developpement et de production: coordination des travaux entres les services internes de la Direction des Etudes et les industriels europeens." This describes his job as a department head. Thanks! Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:project management
Explanation:
for defining and qualifying the electrical system during development and production.

(The French nouns are more often translated as verbs in English CV's)
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your very helpful suggestion. I found "design and qualify" on the company Web site. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1business activities related to the definition and the qualification
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 +1responsible for defining and describing requirements of
Peter Freckleton
4programme management related to definition and qualificationDavid Sirett
4project management
Amanda Grey
4(carried )activities regarding Description and qualification of ...
1964
4I think you're right. "processing of matters relative/relating
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business activities related to the definition and the qualification


Explanation:
exp. similar texts.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeri Serikov
9 mins
  -> ñïàñèáî

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(carried )activities regarding Description and qualification of ...


Explanation:
(carried )activities regarding Description and qualification of ...

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project management


Explanation:
for defining and qualifying the electrical system during development and production.

(The French nouns are more often translated as verbs in English CV's)


    experience
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thanks for your very helpful suggestion. I found "design and qualify" on the company Web site. Karen

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think you're right. "processing of matters relative/relating


Explanation:
to the definition and qualification (specifications?) of the electric system.... (I just find "qualification" odd because it is usually the performance specifications that are defined in such jobs).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programme management related to definition and qualification


Explanation:
'conduite d'affaire' is usually programme management, after the project phase.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsible for defining and describing requirements of


Explanation:
"responsible for" is normal CV speak

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: good English rendering of the whole French phrase
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: -ing and -ing reads very naturally
11 hrs

disagree  David Sirett: IMO 'describing requirements' is not an appropiate translation of 'qualification'.
13 hrs