KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

égrappoir

English translation: stemmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:égrappoir
English translation:stemmer
Entered by: Natalie

09:15 Dec 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / vendanges
French term or phrase: égrappoir
Liste du matériel utilisé pour les vendanges.
Lala
France
stemmer
Explanation:
Machine vinicole qui effectue l'agrappage de la vendage.
LGDT
Selected response from:

Alain Fontaine
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
Lala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2destemmerBono
5 +1Comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5stalk separatorJennifer Kildee
5 -1crusher and destemmertransatgees
4stemmerAlain Fontaine
4an instrument/tool used to separate grapes from the bunchBernieM


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an instrument/tool used to separate grapes from the bunch


Explanation:
This is an instrument used to separate the individual grapes from the bunch as a whole.

I suspect that there might not be a single word English equivalent for this. Does anybody else know if there is?

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stemmer


Explanation:
Machine vinicole qui effectue l'agrappage de la vendage.
LGDT

Alain Fontaine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
Lala

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crusher and destemmer


Explanation:
My wife has worked in the wine trade for over 20 years. I asked her boss who was a wine maker in South Africa for a long time.

He tells me that the above is the normal expression. The reason for the crushing part (the breaking of the skins before the grapes go into the press)is that the same machine carries out both operations, i.e. removes the stalks (the destemming bit) and crushes the grapes.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bono: destemmer I agree on, as to the rest, it is not the case in every country where they can have a seperate crusher system.
3 hrs

disagree  Thierry LOTTE: "crusher" is another device
15 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stalk separator


Explanation:
For reference, go to:
http://www.cecchiniplants.com/inglese/diraspa_i.htm

Also see LGDT

Hope this helps!

Jennifer


    Reference: http://www.cecchiniplants.com/inglese/diraspa_i.htm
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Jennifer Kildee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
destemmer


Explanation:
Through years of working in that field, I have reached the stage when I would only say destemmer. depending on the country , that is depending on the way they make the wine, some crushing the grapes as they destem them , others being careful, it will make a lot of a difference to the wine and mostly to whether it can age well...

So it would be safer to remain with destemmer only. The crushing can be part of the process but it is not related to the word or egrappoir anyway, so should not be used I would think. Whether they actually crush them or not in your case, the French version did not want to put forward this cheap, faster and poor quality wine making process, so avoid it in the English version , even should the translation be for a country not minding the quality, reliability and stability of its wine.

Good luck and enjoy.

Merry Christamas and a happy New Year to you

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Found a few refs. I DO agree with Corinne here - whole heartedly!
10 hrs
  -> thank you Nikky

agree  Thierry LOTTE: 100 percent agree - congatulations...
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Thierry

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comment


Explanation:
A few refs which may come in handy.

Sticking with the purists on this one, I’m afraid! Whilst most of the hits including “destemmer” also include “crusher-destemmer” / “destemmer-crusher”, I can’t help going along with the minority on the hit list. It appears sacrilegious to crush as you destem!


http://www.grapestomper.com/wineglossary.html

stem/stalk - woody attachment of grape to bunch, high in often harsh tannins. All or most are usually deliberately eliminated by a mechanical destemmer prior to fermentation


http://www.decanter.com/learningroute/glossary.asp

Destemmer Machine used to separate grapes from their stems.

Destemming Process of separating grapes from stems. Traditionally stems were included in the fermenting vat, but they tend to give a tough, bitter taste to the wine. Most good quality wines are now made without stems.

Fouloir (Fr.) Crusher. One of the first steps in grape processing and often associated with a destemmer (égrappoir).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 09:03:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I say "hit list", I mean "résultats" of the search, not any other interpretation of the term, by the way!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bono: could hardly disagree
1 hr