KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

angle de début d'envahissement

English translation: (initial) angle of flooding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:angle (de début) d'envahissement
English translation:(initial) angle of flooding
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

20:26 Dec 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Marine - stability
French term or phrase: angle de début d'envahissement
Definitions section from a document about intact stability of passenger and cargo vessels, righting arms, points of vanishing stability etc…

Term : angle de début d’envahissement.

Extract :

L'« angle de début d'envahissement (0f) » est l'angle d'inclinaison à partir duquel se produit l'envahissement des volumes de flottabilité du navire pris en compte dans le calcul des bras de levier de redressement, par immersion au moins d'une prise d'air (manche à air, ventelle,...), d'un dégagement d'air non muni de moyen de fermeture automatique, d'une écoutille non munie de moyen de fermeture étanche aux intempéries ou d'une porte étanche aux intempéries si l'armateur déclare que pour des raisons de service elle ne peut être tenue fermée à la mer.

Question :

What I need is someone out there in the know to tell me whether or not the word “début” in the French term needs to be translated. Is the English « angle of flooding » sufficient?
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
initial flooding angle
Explanation:
_Pace_ Termium, this phrase would seem to make more (common) sense. The flooding angle can (and doubtless often does) change, no? -- as the amount of water taken on by the vessel increases...

Gloomy thoughts for a joyous Eve!

Happy Christmas,
Heather
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Got a sinking feeling that this will do nicely.

A very merry Christmas to you!

Nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1initial flooding angleHeathcliff
4angle of floodingcheungmo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angle of flooding


Explanation:
Its the term officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee, whoever they are, dixit Termium.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial flooding angle


Explanation:
_Pace_ Termium, this phrase would seem to make more (common) sense. The flooding angle can (and doubtless often does) change, no? -- as the amount of water taken on by the vessel increases...

Gloomy thoughts for a joyous Eve!

Happy Christmas,
Heather

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
Got a sinking feeling that this will do nicely.

A very merry Christmas to you!

Nikki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
6 hrs