KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

caves coopératives et particulières

English translation: cooperative and private (privately-owned) wine cellars


14:19 Dec 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: caves coopératives et particulières
Manuel sur les matériels de vinification.
"La société conçoit, fabrique et commercialise une gamme complète de pompes et matériels de vinification destinés aux caves coopératives et particulières.
Lala
France
English translation:cooperative and private (privately-owned) wine cellars
Explanation:
or wine vaults
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
Best wishes,
Lala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cooperative and private (privately-owned) wine cellarsMarcus Malabad
3 +1cooperative and private wineriesgdomolina
4cooperative and private (privately-owned) wine cellars


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooperative and private (privately-owned) wine cellars


Explanation:
or wine vaults


    Reference: http://www.image-ouverte.com/english/edito.html
    Reference: http://www.discover-wine.co.uk/custcatalog.ihtml

Native speaker of:

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cooperative and private (privately-owned) wine cellars


Explanation:
or wine vaults


    Reference: http://www.image-ouverte.com/english/edito.html
    Reference: http://www.discover-wine.co.uk/custcatalog.ihtml
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
Best wishes,
Lala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Fontaine
9 mins

agree  Guereau
35 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 hrs

agree  BOB DE DENUS: You could use "coop" and can drop the word wine as "cellars" in this context is understood to be wine cellars
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooperative and private wineries


Explanation:
another way to put it....

gdomolina
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: French tends to use "caves" to designate wine-making businesses. English only has the "wineries" option. (French also uses "caves" for "wine merchants") - it's the cachet in the word that counts!
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda. Happy New Year!