KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

moment inclinant

English translation: heeling force (-moment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:moment d'inclinaison, (- inclinant)
English translation:heeling force (-moment)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

09:03 Jan 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Marine - hydrostatics - stability testing
French term or phrase: moment inclinant
Marine. Intact stability. Hydrostatics.
Loading cases for different types of vessel.

« Chaque cas de chargement étudié doit être présenté avec les éléments suivants :

- Le détail des poids et centres de gravité…
- Le calcul de l'assiette et des tirants d'eau extrêmes
- Le calcul de la hauteur métacentrique transversale initiale corrigée des carènes liquides
- La courbe des bras de levier de redressement GZ …
- Indication de l'angle de début d'envahissement Of …
- Moments inclinants éventuels et valeurs des grandeurs … »

Can I translate « moment inclinant » here by « lateral moment » ?
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
(Total) Heeling moment
Explanation:
I am not so sure but these are related with Act of Safety of life at sea and I have only 1974 version perhaps newer version may different definition. However I think mostly your askings(previous) were covered in that law. For an illustration below link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 10:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have searched in Eurodict as heeling moment and it gave me \"moment d\'inclinaison\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 21:01:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly moments are created by forces( def: turning effect created by a Force F
acting at a perpendicular distance S, from the centre of rotation) however one is cause other is effect,such forces may be several but mostly we are interested in moments created by them since it indicates stability , in turn our safety at sea ..
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Points here for the hint that "moment incliannt" might quite simply be assimilated to "moment d'inclinaison".

After having discussed this with a naval architect, it would appear that there is a difference, one being the "heeling force" (moment d'inclinaison) and the other "heeling moment" (moment inclinant). A real hair splitter, this one! However, even when specialists get together, they commonly use "heeling moment" for both, hence the smaller number of hits for the above term.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tilting moment
Parrot
4(Total) Heeling moment
1964
3pitching momentGuereau
4 -1bending momentJacek Krankowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bending moment


Explanation:
= the algebraic sum of all moments located between a cross section and one end of a structural member

Cheers,

Jacek


    McGraw-Hill Zanichelli
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Not applicable in context - thanks anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Didier Fourcot: This is "moment fléchissant" and for a static moment applied on a fixed structural member
4 hrs
  -> Bien sûr!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not applicable in context - thanks anyway!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tilting moment


Explanation:
First website below defines "moment inclinant" in the context of French gov't maritime regulations; 2nd website gives example of English usage.


    Reference: http://www.equipement.gouv.fr/bulletinofficiel/fiches/BO2000...
    Reference: http://www.crane.spb.ru/Main/pages/kran13/sudE13.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Pas trouvé de référence certaine en anglais, définition voir http://www.tc.gc.ca/SecuriteMaritime/Direction_generale/tp/t...
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Total) Heeling moment


Explanation:
I am not so sure but these are related with Act of Safety of life at sea and I have only 1974 version perhaps newer version may different definition. However I think mostly your askings(previous) were covered in that law. For an illustration below link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 10:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have searched in Eurodict as heeling moment and it gave me \"moment d\'inclinaison\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 21:01:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly moments are created by forces( def: turning effect created by a Force F
acting at a perpendicular distance S, from the centre of rotation) however one is cause other is effect,such forces may be several but mostly we are interested in moments created by them since it indicates stability , in turn our safety at sea ..


    Reference: http://eric.collard.free.fr/e_help/z_hydrostat_stab.htm
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Points here for the hint that "moment incliannt" might quite simply be assimilated to "moment d'inclinaison".

After having discussed this with a naval architect, it would appear that there is a difference, one being the "heeling force" (moment d'inclinaison) and the other "heeling moment" (moment inclinant). A real hair splitter, this one! However, even when specialists get together, they commonly use "heeling moment" for both, hence the smaller number of hits for the above term.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pitching moment


Explanation:
or "moment de tangage".
A guess, according to aerospace dictionaries (Goursau, Gauthier-Villars) and to the Dictionnaire des Sciences et Techniques du Pétrole.

"Moment latéral" would then be "rolling moment".

Aircraft and ships have often very similar terminology.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 19:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir http://www.geocities.com/mithrys/u_sailplan.htm (fruit de recherche sur Google (heeling +moment). There are several.
I withdraw \"pitching\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 19:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A mes yeux, quoique non spécialiste, \"moment inclinant=moment d\'inclinaison\"

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Voir message affiché
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Voir message affiché