KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

recharge en beton maigre

English translation: lean concrete filling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recharge en beton maigre
English translation:lean concrete filling
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

21:27 Jan 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building construction
French term or phrase: recharge en beton maigre
building/condtruction -

"en couverture des fondations, dallage en beton coule sur une recharge en beton maigre."
charivoss
lean concrete filling
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : bâtiment


1 / 1

lean concrete

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
lean-mixed concrete
poor concrete
weak concrete béton maigre n. m.

Déf. :
Béton faiblement dosé en ciment (inférieur à 250 kg/m³). Il est en particulier utilisé comme béton de propreté.
Béton contenant très peu de liant.
Béton où le ciment n'enveloppe pas complètement les agrégats.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lean concrete filling
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4lean concrete
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lean concrete


Explanation:
I knew about lean concrete, but "recharge" I'm not sure of. Is it a fresh layer of lean concrete?


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lean concrete filling


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : bâtiment


1 / 1

lean concrete

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
lean-mixed concrete
poor concrete
weak concrete béton maigre n. m.

Déf. :
Béton faiblement dosé en ciment (inférieur à 250 kg/m³). Il est en particulier utilisé comme béton de propreté.
Béton contenant très peu de liant.
Béton où le ciment n'enveloppe pas complètement les agrégats.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: In the EN>FR Bucksch, they use "fill" or "shell" for "recharge" in the context of dams. Lean concrete is confirmed by Forbes.
10 hrs