KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

formes drainantes

English translation: draining formwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formes drainantes
English translation:draining formwork
Entered by: Parrot

22:04 Jan 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building/construction
French term or phrase: formes drainantes
building construction:

dallage en beton arme sur formes drainantes
charivoss
draining formwork
Explanation:
This is just a suspicion I have from your context. Found it on a bibliography: Stark, J.; Ludwig, H.M.; Knaack,U., “The effect of draining formwork materials on the durability of concrete”, Fourth CANMET/ACI InternationalConference on Durability of concrete, 1997, SP 170-53, pp. 1029-1048. "Formes drainantes" appears in French under a table of building materials.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1draining shape
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Draining subgrade
jmleger
4draining formwork
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draining shape


Explanation:
... exp. with similar texts.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
13 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draining formwork


Explanation:
This is just a suspicion I have from your context. Found it on a bibliography: Stark, J.; Ludwig, H.M.; Knaack,U., “The effect of draining formwork materials on the durability of concrete”, Fourth CANMET/ACI InternationalConference on Durability of concrete, 1997, SP 170-53, pp. 1029-1048. "Formes drainantes" appears in French under a table of building materials.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Draining subgrade


Explanation:
The soil or natural ground that is prepared and compacted to support, and that lies directly below, a road, pavement, building, airfield, or railway.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 696