KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

attentes

English translation: Stand-by plug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attentes
English translation:Stand-by plug
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

08:43 Jan 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building construction
French term or phrase: attentes
engineering (building construction) - in a list of items under "Le Confort" (du batiment) "Attentes bouchonnees en faux-plafond sur la boucle d'eau glacee a raison de 20 points par plateau..."

I found "seatings" used in an engineering context for another Proz query - but I'm not sure this is the same.
charivoss
Stand-by plug
Explanation:
Could it simply be that the author is trying to say that the chilling line is plugged in wait.
In this case you may also consider:
Pluggeg on hold.

This is just a suggestion
REF en attente in GDT but used extensively in engineering to say on hold or stand by.

bouchon = plug of course.
You should be able to tell by the context of the document

Good Luck
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Yes, actually there was very little context in the document - just a list of building specs. But this term seems most appropriate.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stand-by plugBOB DE DENUS
4seating
Maya Jurt
2 +2outletsDavid Sirett
3toothersGuereau
1(purge) holding
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(purge) holding


Explanation:
Found this in the GDT under "attente" (de purge). Might this fit in context?

attente de purge = purge hold


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toothers


Explanation:
Based on Forbes (Architecture & Constr.)
The entry reads:
Toother (in new work) brique, pierre d'attente
But I understand better "seating".
For "bouchonnées" > capped or plugged ?

HTMH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outlets


Explanation:
These are outlets from the chilled water system, capped/plugged pending further plumbing work or connection to equipment. I'm not sure of the term in English, hence low confidence level.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I found this also with reference to electricity.
22 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Could be a possibility
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seating


Explanation:
From your context, I understand that this is a plumbing device. "Attente" means simpliy "in waiting", ready to be connected. The device is watertight and , for the time being, plugged.

Would that fit your context?

plomberie

seating portage d'étanchéité n. m.

Syn.
portage n. m.

Déf. :
Surface géométriquement parfaite usinée sur le ou les sièges, ou sur l'obturateur d'un appareil de robinetterie, afin d'en assurer l'étanchéité à la fermeture.

Note(s) :
Le portage d'étanchéité est généralement dit portée de siège ou siège, côté corps de l'appareil, et simplement portée, côté obturateur.




Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stand-by plug


Explanation:
Could it simply be that the author is trying to say that the chilling line is plugged in wait.
In this case you may also consider:
Pluggeg on hold.

This is just a suggestion
REF en attente in GDT but used extensively in engineering to say on hold or stand by.

bouchon = plug of course.
You should be able to tell by the context of the document

Good Luck

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
Yes, actually there was very little context in the document - just a list of building specs. But this term seems most appropriate.