KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

nacelle de nettoyage

English translation: cleaning platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nacelle de nettoyage
English translation:cleaning platform
Entered by: charivoss

09:08 Jan 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building construction
French term or phrase: nacelle de nettoyage
Hi - me again with another question from this text that was supposed to be legal and then turned out to have all kinds of construction terminology in it...

At any rate: "nacelle de nettoyage" is simply listed under the heading "nettoyage et maintain" under the building description. No further context
charivoss
This question has been asked before
Explanation:
Term
nacelle de nettoyage
Translation
cleaning platform/cleaning scaffold/working platform


This is a piece of equipment that is mentioned in a commercial lease as something that is used in the operation of a building. Of course I know that it is used for cleaning, and I know the usual meaning of nacelle, but I would like to know how to say this in English.

Asker: JeanneZ
Dec 1



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Answer (chosen by Asker)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Answerer: 28march
Dec 1

Answer: cleaning platform/cleaning scaffold/working platform

Explanation:
Depending on context, could also be "powered platform used in window washing and maintenance operations on high rise buildings." Several workplace safety sites use that term.

See: http://www.cchst.ca/products/legislation/standardslist.html

http://pele-mele.ch/roumains/expositions/SI/SI2000/SI2000Ro....

http://www.osha-slc.gov/OshDoc/Fact_data/FSNO90-34.html

http://www.dir.ca.gov/title8/3294.html



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Asker feedback
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Grade: 4
Comments:
Thanks!

Admin
[info]

Make Easy

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Edit question
Edit gloss




- Add a comment

Proposed Answers: 2

[by lefoque] Dec 1
confidence:

cleaning trough/platform

Without more context, difficult to say. This is basically a guess



[by 28march] Dec 1 confidence:
cleaning platform/cleaning scaffold/working platform

Depending on context, could also be "powered platform used in window washing and maintenance operations on high rise buildings." Several workplace safety sites use that term.

See: http://www.cchst.ca/products/legislation/standardslist.html

http://pele-mele.ch/roumains/expositions/SI/SI2000/SI2000Ro....

http://www.osha-slc.gov/OshDoc/Fact_data/FSNO90-34.html

http://www.dir.ca.gov/title8/3294.html
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks - I had searched the past Proz questions for "nacelle de nettoyage" but it didn't turn up...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1This question has been asked before
Maya Jurt
4cage
Brigitte Gendebien
4cleaning / maintenance platformRSmith
3 +1cleaning platform, cradle, pod
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleaning platform, cradle, pod


Explanation:
From the GTD, "nacelle", I found "cradle" and "platform" which may suit your context. A "nacelle" is generally something concave, hollow, which you can stand on or sit on/in. Whilst "platform" is flat, and generally open, it may work.

"Pod" is a freebie from my humble self, a term sometimes used in mulithull contruction terminology (where the French uses "nacelle") to describe a small living unit suspended between two floaters/hulls in the case of catamarans and set on the central hull in the case of a trimaran. In any event, it is almost always used to describe a closed unit. Depending on the extent to which your "nacelle" is open/closed, either "platform" or "pod" could work. "Cradle" may be good as a half-way house solution if you have no idea as it works for anything concave - a platform with sides - and coudl suffice for something which is almost closed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 10:14:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maya is right. This one has been asked before. I think we all often forget to consult the glossaries first, me included!

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=117394&keyword=nacel...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Fontaine
24 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleaning / maintenance platform


Explanation:
nacelle d'entretien is a maintenance platform

RSmith
France

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cage


Explanation:
FR:
Au sol, le laser et son groupe de refroidissement (deux petites machines cubiques qui peuvent également être placées sur des échafaudages) ; dans les mains de l'opérateur un outil d'environ 1 kg, comparable à une caméra légère; entre les deux, un câble de 10 à 12 mètres protégeant les fibres optiques (ce qui n'a pas empêché une démonstration, au Liban, sur des stèles situées au haut d'une falaise dont le nettoyage s'opérait à partir d'une nacelle placée à 70 mètres de haut grâce à des fibres prolongées d'autant).

EN:
On the ground, there is the laser and its cooling unit (two small cube-shaped machines which can also be placed on scaffolding); the operator has a handheld instrument weighing about 1 kg, comparable to a light camera; positioned between the two there is a cable between 10 and 12 metres long to protect the optical fibres. (This has not prevented a demonstration, in the Lebanon, on stelae situated at the top of a cliff, where cleaning was carried out from a cage positioned at a height of 70 metres using suitably extended fibres).
http://europa.eu.int/comm/research/success/en/ind/0275e.html

Travaux de bâtiment
Cahier des charges applicable à la construction des immeubles devant recevoir des nacelles suspendues mues mécaniquement destinées à l'entretien et au nettoyage des façades et à la construction et mise en oeuvre de ces nacelles
Cahier des charges

E : Building works - Construction of buildings designes to accommodate suspended and powered gondolars for facade maintenance and cleaning - The construction and use of these gondolars - Technical specifications
http://www.cstb.fr/app/reef/document.asp?xxx=ALV

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This question has been asked before


Explanation:
Term
nacelle de nettoyage
Translation
cleaning platform/cleaning scaffold/working platform


This is a piece of equipment that is mentioned in a commercial lease as something that is used in the operation of a building. Of course I know that it is used for cleaning, and I know the usual meaning of nacelle, but I would like to know how to say this in English.

Asker: JeanneZ
Dec 1



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Answer (chosen by Asker)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Answerer: 28march
Dec 1

Answer: cleaning platform/cleaning scaffold/working platform

Explanation:
Depending on context, could also be "powered platform used in window washing and maintenance operations on high rise buildings." Several workplace safety sites use that term.

See: http://www.cchst.ca/products/legislation/standardslist.html

http://pele-mele.ch/roumains/expositions/SI/SI2000/SI2000Ro....

http://www.osha-slc.gov/OshDoc/Fact_data/FSNO90-34.html

http://www.dir.ca.gov/title8/3294.html



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Asker feedback
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Grade: 4
Comments:
Thanks!

Admin
[info]

Make Easy

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Edit question
Edit gloss




- Add a comment

Proposed Answers: 2

[by lefoque] Dec 1
confidence:

cleaning trough/platform

Without more context, difficult to say. This is basically a guess



[by 28march] Dec 1 confidence:
cleaning platform/cleaning scaffold/working platform

Depending on context, could also be "powered platform used in window washing and maintenance operations on high rise buildings." Several workplace safety sites use that term.

See: http://www.cchst.ca/products/legislation/standardslist.html

http://pele-mele.ch/roumains/expositions/SI/SI2000/SI2000Ro....

http://www.osha-slc.gov/OshDoc/Fact_data/FSNO90-34.html

http://www.dir.ca.gov/title8/3294.html
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks - I had searched the past Proz questions for "nacelle de nettoyage" but it didn't turn up...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
23 mins