KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

boucle d'etage

English translation: storey electrical loop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boucle d'étage
English translation:storey electrical loop
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

09:28 Jan 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building construction
French term or phrase: boucle d'etage
one more (hopefully the last...)

"Attente pour puissance de X kWf par niveau des tours (disponible sure la boucle d'etage)

Nothing of interest from what I can see from LGDT or Termium or Eurodictum or my usual tech dictionaries - any ideas?
charivoss
storey electrical loop
Explanation:
De l’enquête faite par l’Inspecteur du travail, il ressort qu’une boucle électrique de 20 000 volts était présente dans le sol de ce local, sans qu’elle ait été identifiée, et par voie de conséquence sans qu’elle ait été mise hors tension.
http://www.cram-pl.fr/rp/lc5-5.htm
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2storey electrical loop
Brigitte Gendebien
4available on the storey circuits
Parrot


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
storey electrical loop


Explanation:
De l’enquête faite par l’Inspecteur du travail, il ressort qu’une boucle électrique de 20 000 volts était présente dans le sol de ce local, sans qu’elle ait été identifiée, et par voie de conséquence sans qu’elle ait été mise hors tension.
http://www.cram-pl.fr/rp/lc5-5.htm


    morefinance.state.mn.us/budget/capital/20012006/recommendedrequests/ 125229.pdf
    Reference: http://www.bsc.edu/buildings/default.htm
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: It's 'loop' anyway. Maybe 'floor electrical loop'?
7 mins

agree  BOB DE DENUS
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
available on the storey circuits


Explanation:
somehow this is easier to follow. Technically, the circuit loops for the étage, but there are so many kinds of loops!

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861