KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

exploitants artisanaux

English translation: amateur prospectors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exploitants artisanaux
English translation:amateur prospectors
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:15 Jan 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: exploitants artisanaux
"Scandale géologique, Shabunda a un sous sol très riche, regorgeant une diversité en pierres précieuses et en minerais : or, coltan, étain, fer, wolframite, diamant, monasite, ainsi que d’autres minerais non encore identifiés par les exploitants artisanaux."
Marion Marshrons
United Kingdom
amateur prospectors
Explanation:
This is what I would say for people panning for gold for example or looking for minerals on their own as opposed to doing it as part of an industrialised process.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks to all; in the absence of further background information, I think Colin has probably got closest to the best English rendering of this.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2miner-artisans
Parrot
4 +1amateur prospectorsmckinnc
4non-mechanized operators
Maya Jurt
4"private developers" or "squatters" (small holder)
TranslationsRus


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"private developers" or "squatters" (small holder)


Explanation:
Depending on the register: squatter is more
If the writer is writing formally priate developer might be better. If he is writing colloquially "squatter" is better, although, it is negative. "Small holder" is British, but might be a happy mix.


    Collins-Robert (unabridged) 5th Edition
TranslationsRus

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-mechanized operators


Explanation:
Someone who exploit mines is an operator, holder of a concession or not.
The term "artisanal" is more difficult to translate in this context. "artisan" means "craftsman", "artisanal" to work like a craftman. It is non-mechanized work.

Grand Dictionaire terminologique:
operator exploitant de mines n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
propriétaire de mines n.







Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miner-artisans


Explanation:
difficile, quoi. Mais il s'agit d'un gisement.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: I like this answer best.
2 hrs

agree  vjtrans
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amateur prospectors


Explanation:
This is what I would say for people panning for gold for example or looking for minerals on their own as opposed to doing it as part of an industrialised process.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks to all; in the absence of further background information, I think Colin has probably got closest to the best English rendering of this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslationsRus: I think this one is best for formal writing.
6 hrs