KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Directives d'iinstallation et d'utilisation

English translation: Installation and operating instructions / how to install and use your ......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Directives d'installation et d'utilisation ......
English translation:Installation and operating instructions / how to install and use your ......
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

18:18 Jan 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Directives d'iinstallation et d'utilisation
Short manual for the use of an electronic fireplace.
xxxLeroy
Installation and operating instructions
Explanation:
Tel quel.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. I blacked out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2how to install and use your electronic fireplaceMargaret Doney
4 +3Installation and operating instructions
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Installation and operating instructions


Explanation:
Tel quel.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thanks. I blacked out.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
27 mins

agree  French_Engl
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how to install and use your electronic fireplace


Explanation:
The first answer is of course correct but if you're looking for something a little more idiomatic, here's a suggestion. (You'd probably want to replace "electronic fireplace" with the name of the actual product).

Margaret Doney
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslationsRus: Yes - this is more idiomatic.
1 hr

agree  Monica Colangelo: More idiomatic and more common,too
1 hr