KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

porte automatique propre

English translation: suitable for, appropriate for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:propre à
English translation:suitable for, appropriate for
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

13:47 Jan 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / shipbuilding and design
French term or phrase: porte automatique propre
Shipbuilding and design. Merchant vessels.

A text about the general position/layout of crew accommodation with regard to noise levels.

"Les limites tolérables de niveaux de bruit sont fixées par des dispositions particulières et des mesures sont prises afin de réduire le bruit dans les cabines, les réfectoires, les salles de récréation et les autres locaux d'équipage … et en recourant à des portes automatiques propres à assurer une isolation phonique des locaux abritant des machines."

Does anyone read "propre" to mean anything other than "specific"?
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
automatic doors which allow...
Explanation:
the expression is "propre à", which means to allow, to allow, to permit...

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 14:00:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another example of this use. It\'s about a yacht: \"La Yaka Design Team se remet à l\'ouvrage avec des ambitions nouvelles et un formidable réseau d\'alliance avec des entreprises et institutions technologiques de premier rang, le Défi se dote de moyens expérimentaux grandeur nature uniques parmi les Challengers et son management a mis en place la structure Marketing propre à offrir à la France une Equipe magnifique.\"
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
As in suitable, appropriate or whatever. Mais c'est bien sûr. J'ai honte! Merci Serge.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fittedIsabelle de ROSE
4automatic doors which allow...Serge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fitted


Explanation:
Here, the signification of 'propre' is 'dedicated' or 'fitted', that is whose main characteristic is to guarantee a phonic isolation.

Isabelle de ROSE

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic doors which allow...


Explanation:
the expression is "propre à", which means to allow, to allow, to permit...

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 14:00:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another example of this use. It\'s about a yacht: \"La Yaka Design Team se remet à l\'ouvrage avec des ambitions nouvelles et un formidable réseau d\'alliance avec des entreprises et institutions technologiques de premier rang, le Défi se dote de moyens expérimentaux grandeur nature uniques parmi les Challengers et son management a mis en place la structure Marketing propre à offrir à la France une Equipe magnifique.\"

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
As in suitable, appropriate or whatever. Mais c'est bien sûr. J'ai honte! Merci Serge.