KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

groupe-moteur à turbines

English translation: turbine engine//turbine motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:groupe-moteur à turbines
English translation:turbine engine//turbine motor
Entered by: Guy Bray

16:53 Jan 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Marine
French term or phrase: groupe-moteur à turbines
...la propulsion sera assurée par un groupe-moteur à turbines...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
turbine engine//turbine motor
Explanation:
Oxford-Duden
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much all for your input. All the explanations were very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2turbine engine//turbine motor
Guy Bray
4 +1turbine motor unit
Parrot
4turbine engine
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4turbine power unit
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turbine engine//turbine motor


Explanation:
Oxford-Duden

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thank you very much all for your input. All the explanations were very helpful.


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turbine motor unit


Explanation:
to preserve the "groupe".


    Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
17 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbine power unit


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on dit dans le génio
e mécanique

Pour l'automobile, on dit engine unit, mais cela nous intéresse pas vraiment.


Et je viens te trouver cela:
units put into operation between 1993 and 1998, included the 110 MW turbine power
unit in the Karaganda thermal power plant 3, the 100 MW gas turbine unit ...
www.kazakhembus.com/ElectricalPower.html
Hope this helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbine engine


Explanation:
Personal preference for turbine engine, rather than turbine motor.

"She is turbine propelled..." (A rare exception to the rule on genres in English, that when referring to a specific vessel, you should say "she".

"The vessel's turbine engine propulsion..."



http://www.milparade.com/2001/48/05_01.shtml

http://nctn.hq.nasa.gov/spinoff1996/33.html

http://www.usatoday.com/weather/antarc/2001/2001-01-01013-po...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 19:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gas turbine engine : turbine à gaz aéro, formée par la combinaison d\'un générateur de gaz et d\'une turbine de puissance, un type qui se prête aux applications marines.

Also : jet turbine engines

But given your latest postings, probably \"gas turbine engine\"


    Reference: http://www.milparade.com/2001/48/05_01.shtml
    nctn.hq.nasa.gov/spinoff1996/33.html www.usatoday.com/
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431