KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

dispositif automatisé de commandement

English translation: automated control and monitoring (station)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(dispositif) automatisé de commandement et contrôle
English translation:automated control and monitoring (station)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

16:54 Jan 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Marine
French term or phrase: dispositif automatisé de commandement
dispositif automatisé de commandement et de contrôle. Rejoint la propulsion du groupe-moteur à turbines.
Merci
Lise
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
automated pilot bridge and controls
Explanation:
poste de commande, poste de commandement, passerelle de commandement = pilot brige, upper bridge, steering station, pilot house

Is there a slight chance that your original could be meaning « pilote automatique » : « automatic helmsman », « automatic steering gear ». Perhaps not...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 08:18:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, je ne pensais pas qu\'il s\'agissait d\'un pilote automatique, car vous parlez de l\'ensemble des contrôles, leviers, écrans, boutons, témoins etc. Toujours est-il que \"guiding\" ne fait pas très marin, mais \"steering\" s\'emploie courament dans ces contextes. Je vais modifier le glossaire en conséquence : \"automated steering station\", car \"steering station\" signifie \"poste de pilotage, et comprend l\'ensemble des contrôles.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you all for getting me on the right track. I will use "automated guiding system" by reference to: Domaine(s) : génie mécanique


1 / 1

guiding

Syn.
guidance guidage n. m.

Déf. :
Fonction assumée par une ou plusieurs pièces obligeant un organe mobile à suivre une trajectoire donnée.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5automated control and monitoring (ships)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4automated pilot bridge and controls
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4automated steering systemmckinnc
4Automatic driving mechanism
Maya Jurt
4Automatic Command and Control Device
1964


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automatic Command and Control Device


Explanation:
Automatic Command and Control Device

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: has strong military connotations for me
57 mins
  -> Maybebut Command and Control not only in army

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automatic driving mechanism


Explanation:


GDT
génie mécanique


1 / 3

driving mechanism

Syn.
drive mechanism mécanisme d'entraînement n. m.

Syn.
dispositif d'entraînement

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
mécanisme moteur n. m.
mécanisme de transmission n. m.
mécanisme de commande n. m.
dispositif de commande n. m.

Déf. :
Mécanisme assurant un mouvement.

Note(s) :
Les termes mécanisme d'entraînement, mécanisme de transmission et mécanisme de commande ne sont pas toujours interchangeables. Le premier désigne un mécanisme communiquant un mouvement; le deuxième, un mécanisme assurant la liaison entre un organe menant et un organe mené, généralement entre un producteur d'énergie (moteur) et un organe utilisateur (machine); le troisième, un mécanisme provoquant un mouvement. Dans le cas où le mécanisme fournit la puissance au début d'une chaîne cinématique, on peut employer mécanisme moteur au lieu du terme plus général mécanisme d'entraînement.

[Office de la langue française, 1999]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 17:53:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

driving and control mechanism, of course

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automated steering system


Explanation:
Might be best to use steering in the case of a boat.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automated pilot bridge and controls


Explanation:
poste de commande, poste de commandement, passerelle de commandement = pilot brige, upper bridge, steering station, pilot house

Is there a slight chance that your original could be meaning « pilote automatique » : « automatic helmsman », « automatic steering gear ». Perhaps not...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 08:18:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, je ne pensais pas qu\'il s\'agissait d\'un pilote automatique, car vous parlez de l\'ensemble des contrôles, leviers, écrans, boutons, témoins etc. Toujours est-il que \"guiding\" ne fait pas très marin, mais \"steering\" s\'emploie courament dans ces contextes. Je vais modifier le glossaire en conséquence : \"automated steering station\", car \"steering station\" signifie \"poste de pilotage, et comprend l\'ensemble des contrôles.


    Elsevier's Nautical Dictionary
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thank you all for getting me on the right track. I will use "automated guiding system" by reference to: Domaine(s) : génie mécanique


1 / 1

guiding

Syn.
guidance guidage n. m.

Déf. :
Fonction assumée par une ou plusieurs pièces obligeant un organe mobile à suivre une trajectoire donnée.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automated control and monitoring (ships)


Explanation:
Just found this title in one of my dictionaries (Mouilleron – Dic Maritime Thématique anglais et français, ISBN 2-91 3596-00-2 ) :

“ship automation – control and monitoring” (“automisation du navire – commande et contrôle »).

This avoids addressing the problem of whether it’s steering, guiding or whatever. It is important to bear in mind that in context “contrôle” is part of the same term. Reading a common meaning of “contrôle” as “monitoring”, then “commandement” becomes “control”. This makes perfect sense to me. It is easy to imagine master and bridge team keeping an eye on what is going on this way and it seems perfect for your context. I shall be editing the glossary again!

http://www.milparade.com/2000/38/05_02.shtml

“An important event in the life of the Institute was the creation of the Ritm submarine machinery control system, which was the first of its class at that time. For the first time the submarine’s propulsion plant, power plant and other machinery were provided with automation systems and a central control and monitoring station was created on the basis of software-aided electronic facilities.”

OK, so this is about submarines, but the vocab in this instance can be applied equally well to surface ships!

www.saabsystems.com.au/resources/ShipControl.pdf

The Saab Ship Control System meets this challenge through the provision of high levels of automation and the use of commercial components, where suitable. This proven and fielded integrated ship control, management and monitoring system is suitable for submarines as well as surface combatants and is highly adaptable for different types of ships and
platform equipment.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 12:50:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Giving \"automated control and monitoring station\" for your term \"(dispositif) automatisé de commandement et contrôle\"


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431