KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

aux allures de croisière

English translation: cruising speed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:allure de croisière
English translation:cruising speed
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

18:44 Jan 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Martime
French term or phrase: aux allures de croisière
Really confused with this one.
Les bâtiments à double hélices utiliseront deux turbines à gaz XXX, modèle XXXX pour la propulsion principale et deux turbines à gaz XXX modèle AUX ALLURES DE CROISIÈRE.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
at cruising speed
Explanation:
I am native bi-lingual, French/italian, so I got the meaning translating from French to Italian to English: a long way round, I suppose :-)
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4at cruising speed, when cruising
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +5at cruising speed
Giuseppina Vecchia
4 +1at cruising ratesDPolice
5 -1at cruising paceadekwatis
4 -1Similar to/looking like a cruisexxx& Associates


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at cruising speed


Explanation:
I am native bi-lingual, French/italian, so I got the meaning translating from French to Italian to English: a long way round, I suppose :-)


Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Confirmé par le GDT
8 mins

neutral  xxx& Associates: I would argue that 'aux allures de' actually means 'similar to' unless it has a different meaning in a technical context.
12 mins
  -> from the context, I understand that they are using 2 diferents sets of turbine, one for propelling and one for actually cruising

agree  Maya Jurt
16 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
53 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Similar to/looking like a cruise


Explanation:
In case the context has nothing to do with speed.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It has nothing to do with appearance adn everything to do with speed.
35 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at cruising rates


Explanation:
cruising speed = vitesse de croisière


    Dictionnaire de Vocabulaire Technique Maritime
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLLarose: I agree this refers to the cruising speed. 'At cruise speeds' or 'at cruising speeds', where the turbines will be used for those speeds alone..
2 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "allure" is synonymous with "vitesse" here. But "rate" is used in rowing, not shipping
33 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
at cruising pace


Explanation:
or at cruising speed

adekwatis
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "pace" is for horses, I believe
16 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at cruising speed, when cruising


Explanation:
"Allure" can either be a point of sail or a reference to speed. It is obviously the latter here.

Experience in FR.EN bilingual commercial shipping, grew up in a shipping family with an engineer father, mum also worked in shipping and I've been doing nautical translations since 1994.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: this one gives you the best alternatives for your potential context. I'm a sailor myself ...
3 mins

agree  Linda Young
1 hr

agree  Patrick McKeown
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs