KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

portes du type "coquilles"

English translation: clamshell doors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:portes de type coquilles
English translation:clamshell doors
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

19:23 Jan 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Marine-Aviation
French term or phrase: portes du type "coquilles"
Il s'agit d'hélicoptères Sikorsky sur un destroyer:
...le nez est plus long de...et est équipé de portes du type "coquilles".

Shell doors ??? Ça n'a pas une très bonne connotation en anglais je crois ???
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
clamshell-type doors
Explanation:
clamshell is also used for other engineering applications, e.g., excavators. Usually implies a hollow, curved shape with a tight fit against a gasket-type seal.
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Merci aussi pour les sites proposés par Nikki S-D et LLarose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clamshell-type doors
Guy Bray
2 +1clamshell doorMargaret Doney


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clamshell-type doors


Explanation:
clamshell is also used for other engineering applications, e.g., excavators. Usually implies a hollow, curved shape with a tight fit against a gasket-type seal.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Merci aussi pour les sites proposés par Nikki S-D et LLarose.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Doney
12 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: http://users.hartwick.edu/~smithw/starship/crveldeck.htm "Main Cargo Bay: The largest compartment on the ship, the Cargo Bay extends bow to stern and (except for the last five meters) is two decks high. Clamshell doors in the bow allow ..."
13 mins

agree  xxxLLarose: I agree with 'clamshell door'. You can even see a picture of such doors at http://www.rotors.org/H-37 Mojave.htm
16 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clamshell door


Explanation:
based on Guy's answer above, i did a web search and can confirm that "clamshell door" is used (no need for "-type")


    Reference: http://www.rotors.org/H-37%20Mojave.htm
Margaret Doney
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
10 mins