KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

finitions ébénisteries

English translation: veneered finishings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:finitions ébénisteries
English translation:veneered finishings
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

12:15 Jan 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Office furniture
French term or phrase: finitions ébénisteries
This is in a list of items that are not covered by a manufacturer's warranty:
"Les pièces d’usure telles que : patins, roulettes, les finitions ébénisteries ainsi que tout autre revêtement, les structures bois des sièges, les chaises empilables, les portes de bureau, leur cadre et leurs mécanismes, les mécanismes de postes réglables en hauteur sont garantis pour une période de 5 ans à compter de la date de fabrication."
Any ideas?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
veneered finishings
Explanation:
...les finitions d'ébénisterie ainsi que tout autre revêtement... This seems to indicate that finitions d'ébénisterie is veneered as in the above dictionary.




see ébénisterie
nf
1. [métier] cabinetmaking
2. [placage] veneer
une table en ébénisterie a veneered table
Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
This seems to be right. Thanks V. much.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sorry to lise above - I take it backmckinnc
4cabinet-work finishing elements (?)Jacek Krankowski
4outsiding of joinery or cabinet work
Maya Jurt
4veneer finishes
Suzanne Bernard
4 -1veneered finishings
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabinet-work finishing elements (?)


Explanation:
Just an idea...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outsiding of joinery or cabinet work


Explanation:
or finish/finishing

mobilier

outsiding finition n. f.

Déf. :
Ensemble d'opérations (anglaisage, cloutage, etc.) visant à donner au meuble une apparence extérieure soignée.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
veneered finishings


Explanation:
...les finitions d'ébénisterie ainsi que tout autre revêtement... This seems to indicate that finitions d'ébénisterie is veneered as in the above dictionary.




see ébénisterie
nf
1. [métier] cabinetmaking
2. [placage] veneer
une table en ébénisterie a veneered table
Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
This seems to be right. Thanks V. much.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: I believe veneer is used with plywood - contreplaqué
27 mins
  -> Hummmm? Le Larousse parle d'une table en ébénisterie=veneered table.

disagree  mckinnc: surely this is referring to the outer detailing on a piece of furniture
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorry to lise above - I take it back


Explanation:
I think you're right, having read the following part more closely. I wouldn't say finishings though but maybe just veneers or veneer finishes.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard: Veneer finishes - see my answer below.
41 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veneer finishes


Explanation:
Contemporary Veneer - Functional & Affordable
PRIDE's Premier Series offers a contemporary, clean design solution for your office needs. Available in four standard veneer finishes with optional color matched laminate tops




    Reference: http://www.peol.com/premier.htm
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34