KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

dos carré

English translation: square back


19:33 Jan 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printing, advertising
French term or phrase: dos carré
magazine advertising and printing
PJO
United Kingdom
English translation:square back
Explanation:
The reference will give you examples and explanations to help you decide whether this is what you want.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks - the client decided on 'perfect bound' in the end!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2square back
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1Square back
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Square back


Explanation:
imprimerie
GDT:
square back

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
flat back

Variante(s) graphique(s)
square-back dos carré n. m.

Déf. :
The back or spine of a book formed by the various folded sheets being placed together.

[Office de la langue française, 1982]



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
11 mins
The asker has declined this answer

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
square back


Explanation:
The reference will give you examples and explanations to help you decide whether this is what you want.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22square+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thanks - the client decided on 'perfect bound' in the end!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
24 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown
16 hrs