KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

boîte d'engrenage angulaire

English translation: angular velocity gear box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boîte d'engrenage angulaire
English translation:angular velocity gear box
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

19:56 Jan 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: boîte d'engrenage angulaire
Hélicoptère:...c'est là que sont logés le groupe-moteur et la boîte d'engrenage angulaire montée sur une seule plate-forme.

Angular gear box sound a little offbeat in English...?

Any special definition?
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Notes and a few leads
Explanation:
Lise,

I'd need to spend more time on this one to find something more specific, but I'm going to have some dinner!

Here are my findings for now. May be back later!

Boîte d’engrenage = gear box.

As for « angular », acceleration/deceleration and velocity can be angular. Angular momentum? A gearbox can be used to increase/decrease angular velocity.


Four glossaries you may find useful by the way , accessed through :

http://65.108.86.46/base/fly-intl/RotorcraftGlossary.htm
o Terminology Glossary
o Powerplant Glossary
o Rotorcraft Glossary
o Pilotage Glossary

http://www.sprint-electric.com/index.htm?glossary

Angular acceleration
A positive rate of change of position about a fixed point or axis. Measured in radians/second/second.

Angular deceleration
A negative rate of change of position about a fixed point or axis. Measured in radians/second/second.

Angular velocity
A rate of rotation about a fixed point or axis. Measured in radians/second.


http://65.108.86.46/base/fly-intl/RotorcraftGlossary.htm

LAW OF THE CONSERVATION OF ANGULAR MOMENTUM - As the centre mass of a rotating body moves closer to the axis of rotation, the velocity of the body increases.

CORIOLIS EFFECT - The tendency of a mass to increase or decrease its angular velocity when its radius of rotation is shortened or lengthened, respectively. In a helicopter, the coriolis effect of the main rotor blades is compensated for by the lead - lag hinges.



Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
This one should be split between all of you. Unless someone finds I am totally out to lunch, I will use Angular velocity gear box.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4angular gear box
Parrot
4trasnmission case
Maya Jurt
3Notes and a few leads
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2angular bearing, or angular velocity
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
angular bearing, or angular velocity


Explanation:
I found gearbox and angular on all kinds of helicopter html. But they never went together. Look at Google, put a search for "angular gearbox+helicopter" and you will see a lot of hits for it. Is there any aeronautical specialist on the proz list to give more help?
Good luck,
Gayle

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trasnmission case


Explanation:
AD/BELL 222/24
... ASB. Repair or replace any unserviceable support, transmission case, stud, or dowel
pin before further flight. ... in an accident of a Model 222U helicopter. ...
www.casa.gov.au/avreg/aircraft/ad/HELICOPT/Bell222/B222-024...


    Reference: http://www.casa.gov.au/avreg/aircraft/ad/HELICOPT/Bell222/B2...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angular gear box


Explanation:
figures under "hydraulics" and tubine motors. Is this your context?


    web search
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notes and a few leads


Explanation:
Lise,

I'd need to spend more time on this one to find something more specific, but I'm going to have some dinner!

Here are my findings for now. May be back later!

Boîte d’engrenage = gear box.

As for « angular », acceleration/deceleration and velocity can be angular. Angular momentum? A gearbox can be used to increase/decrease angular velocity.


Four glossaries you may find useful by the way , accessed through :

http://65.108.86.46/base/fly-intl/RotorcraftGlossary.htm
o Terminology Glossary
o Powerplant Glossary
o Rotorcraft Glossary
o Pilotage Glossary

http://www.sprint-electric.com/index.htm?glossary

Angular acceleration
A positive rate of change of position about a fixed point or axis. Measured in radians/second/second.

Angular deceleration
A negative rate of change of position about a fixed point or axis. Measured in radians/second/second.

Angular velocity
A rate of rotation about a fixed point or axis. Measured in radians/second.


http://65.108.86.46/base/fly-intl/RotorcraftGlossary.htm

LAW OF THE CONSERVATION OF ANGULAR MOMENTUM - As the centre mass of a rotating body moves closer to the axis of rotation, the velocity of the body increases.

CORIOLIS EFFECT - The tendency of a mass to increase or decrease its angular velocity when its radius of rotation is shortened or lengthened, respectively. In a helicopter, the coriolis effect of the main rotor blades is compensated for by the lead - lag hinges.





Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
This one should be split between all of you. Unless someone finds I am totally out to lunch, I will use Angular velocity gear box.