KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

groupe moto-propulseurs

English translation: powerplant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:groupe moto-propulseur
English translation:powerplant

20:01 Jan 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Aeronautique
French term or phrase: groupe moto-propulseurs
???
Pour attester de la grande diversité d'emploi de ces groupes moto-propulseurs...

Hélicoptère tech-Eng
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
powerplant
Explanation:
Given the Robinson site and the GDT, for helicopters, "powerplant" seems highly likely.

“Groupe moto-propulseur” (see refs at (4), below). And also the ref of the European Patent Office, where the invention has been registered (5). Also although one helicopter site uses “moto-propulsé”, this is describing how the machine is powered, not referring to the type of engine.

Conclusion, when associated with “group”, then “motopropulseur” is correct.

After this long winding path, I checked out the GDT – bingo!

Motopropulsé = power-driven (GDT)

1 - http://pro.wanadoo.fr/jf.concept/present/present.htm

HELICOPTERE CARACTERISTIQUES REMARQUES
ROBINSON R22 Moto propulsé - 2 places Un appareil sûr, maniable et adapté à la formation

ROBINSON R44 Moto propulsé - 4 places Un des hélicoptères les plus utilisés pour l'apprentissage.


2 - http://www.robinsonheli.com/BetaII.htm

http://www.robinsonheli.com/R22specs.htm «

Powerplant.
Lycoming O-360 Four-Cylinder, Air-Cooled
Derated to 131 horsepower at 2652 rpm

4 - www.admp6.jussieu.fr/fp/Mecanique PDF/meca pdf/moteurs ther...

Fabricant ou commercialisant des pièces ou sous-ensembles
du groupe moto-propulseur (GMP).

http://perso.infonie.fr/cicdehel/avion/gmp.html

ce sont les ensembles d'organes qui produisent l'energie necessaire au déplacement de l'avion.
On distinguera plusieurs types de groupes propulseurs
· Le GMP groupe moto-propulseur moteur à pistons entrainant une hélice.
· Le GTP groupe turbo-propulseur moteur à turbine entrainant une hélice
Le GTR groupe turbo-réacteur moteur à turbine fornissant directement la poussée
Principe de la propulsion:
La propulsion est l'action de provoquer le déplacement d'un mobile sans faire appel aux forces naturelles.
(pesanteur, vents, courants marins, etc...)
Le systéme propulsif d'un avion est chargé d'assurer cette propulsion dans un fluide : l'air.

5 - www.european-patent-office.org/dg3/pdf/t960537fu1.pdf

FR Titre de l'invention : Groupe moto-propulseur pour véhicules

6 - http://www.wawawoum.com/pratique/glossaire/index.htm

Groupe Moto-Propulseur - Le groupe moto-propulseur est constitué de trois élements : le moteur, la boîte de vitesses, et entre les deux, l'embrayage.

7 – http://www-granddictionnaire.com

power-unit Terme(s) apparenté(s)power plant engine unit Variante(s) graphique(s)power unit groupe motopropulseur n. m. Abrév.GMP
Déf. :Groupe constitué par un ou plusieurs moteurs avec leurs accessoires et dont l'ensemble est nécessaire pour produire une poussée, indépendamment du fonctionnement de tout autre groupe motopropulseur; le groupe ne comprend pas les dispositifs destinés à fournir une poussée temporaire de courte durée.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 21:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note - you may find later refs in your text to GMP of course!
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
You all have provided very helpful answers. With DFourcot's confirmation, I will use powerplant. Thank you very much.
Lise

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4powertrain
Didier Fourcot
4powerplant
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4reciprocating aircraft engine
leff
4power unitcheungmo
4power-drive
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power-drive


Explanation:
aéronautique

power-driven motopropulsé adj.

All the World's Rotorcraft
... The autorotational descent of a helicopter has been compared to the glide of ... to design
various mechanisms into the power drive system to the rotor. These ...
avia.russian.ee/vertigo/theory/autorotation.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 20:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

power drive unit of course

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power unit


Explanation:
A system of one or more engines and ancillary parts which are together necessary to provide thrust, independently of the continued operation of any other power-unit(s), but not including short period thrust-producing devices.
Term and definition **standardized** by **ICAO**.

Dixit Termium


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reciprocating aircraft engine


Explanation:
after Dictionnaire Aeronautiqe Francais/Anglais

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powerplant


Explanation:
Given the Robinson site and the GDT, for helicopters, "powerplant" seems highly likely.

“Groupe moto-propulseur” (see refs at (4), below). And also the ref of the European Patent Office, where the invention has been registered (5). Also although one helicopter site uses “moto-propulsé”, this is describing how the machine is powered, not referring to the type of engine.

Conclusion, when associated with “group”, then “motopropulseur” is correct.

After this long winding path, I checked out the GDT – bingo!

Motopropulsé = power-driven (GDT)

1 - http://pro.wanadoo.fr/jf.concept/present/present.htm

HELICOPTERE CARACTERISTIQUES REMARQUES
ROBINSON R22 Moto propulsé - 2 places Un appareil sûr, maniable et adapté à la formation

ROBINSON R44 Moto propulsé - 4 places Un des hélicoptères les plus utilisés pour l'apprentissage.


2 - http://www.robinsonheli.com/BetaII.htm

http://www.robinsonheli.com/R22specs.htm «

Powerplant.
Lycoming O-360 Four-Cylinder, Air-Cooled
Derated to 131 horsepower at 2652 rpm

4 - www.admp6.jussieu.fr/fp/Mecanique PDF/meca pdf/moteurs ther...

Fabricant ou commercialisant des pièces ou sous-ensembles
du groupe moto-propulseur (GMP).

http://perso.infonie.fr/cicdehel/avion/gmp.html

ce sont les ensembles d'organes qui produisent l'energie necessaire au déplacement de l'avion.
On distinguera plusieurs types de groupes propulseurs
· Le GMP groupe moto-propulseur moteur à pistons entrainant une hélice.
· Le GTP groupe turbo-propulseur moteur à turbine entrainant une hélice
Le GTR groupe turbo-réacteur moteur à turbine fornissant directement la poussée
Principe de la propulsion:
La propulsion est l'action de provoquer le déplacement d'un mobile sans faire appel aux forces naturelles.
(pesanteur, vents, courants marins, etc...)
Le systéme propulsif d'un avion est chargé d'assurer cette propulsion dans un fluide : l'air.

5 - www.european-patent-office.org/dg3/pdf/t960537fu1.pdf

FR Titre de l'invention : Groupe moto-propulseur pour véhicules

6 - http://www.wawawoum.com/pratique/glossaire/index.htm

Groupe Moto-Propulseur - Le groupe moto-propulseur est constitué de trois élements : le moteur, la boîte de vitesses, et entre les deux, l'embrayage.

7 – http://www-granddictionnaire.com

power-unit Terme(s) apparenté(s)power plant engine unit Variante(s) graphique(s)power unit groupe motopropulseur n. m. Abrév.GMP
Déf. :Groupe constitué par un ou plusieurs moteurs avec leurs accessoires et dont l'ensemble est nécessaire pour produire une poussée, indépendamment du fonctionnement de tout autre groupe motopropulseur; le groupe ne comprend pas les dispositifs destinés à fournir une poussée temporaire de courte durée.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 21:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note - you may find later refs in your text to GMP of course!


    www.robinsonheli.com ; www.wawawoum.com/pratique/glossaire/index.htm
    Reference: http://www-granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
You all have provided very helpful answers. With DFourcot's confirmation, I will use powerplant. Thank you very much.
Lise

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powertrain


Explanation:
This is the most common term I find in the English or American texts I translate; "groupe moto-propulseur" in French designates the engine, the transmission and various accessories attached (clutches, generators, starters, etc)
See references below, but it looks like the term "powertrain" and "powerplant" could be used interchangeably for aircrafts and helicopters:
http://www2.state.id.us/mil/army/1-183ATKHEL.htm
http://www.stayarmy.com/cmf67.htm



    Reference: http://www.amesim.com/consulting/typical-studies.html
    Reference: http://www.continentalcomponents.com/aus.html
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756