KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

chasse pieds cabine

English translation: (lift/elevator) car skirting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chasse pieds cabine (ascenseur)
English translation:(lift/elevator) car skirting
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

02:12 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: chasse pieds cabine
Elevator (lift)maintenance:
"En cas d'emprisonnement en cuvette, utiliser le système de communication...fixé au dos du chasse pieds cabine".

(cabin skirting?)
Guy Bray
United States
car skirting
Explanation:
Site of OTIS, the only name I know in lifts (elevators). The pages on spare parts and maintenance may come in useful for the rest of your translation, depedning on how technical it is. Their replacement parts are supplied by Unitec, an Otis affiliate. By the way, the Autocad drawings on this site will no doubt help with other terms if needed. They are clear and well-labelled. They’ve even done a glossary for you, although it’s not that detailed!

http://www.otis.com

http://www.otis.com/products/detail/0,1355,cli38_prd4416_prt...

In the car specifications :
“Skirting : Steel skirting around side and rear panels. “

http://www.otis.com/glossary/0,1374,cli71_res1,00.html
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Many thanks! I was going to try Otis next, and since it has a UK company I can get the right set of terms. And you're right, the drawings & glossary will help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5car skirting
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4cabin toe-guardcheungmo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabin toe-guard


Explanation:
Termium has it as "chasse-pieds".

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thanks! Good answer, but I think I need need UK English
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks! Good answer, but I think I need need UK English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
car skirting


Explanation:
Site of OTIS, the only name I know in lifts (elevators). The pages on spare parts and maintenance may come in useful for the rest of your translation, depedning on how technical it is. Their replacement parts are supplied by Unitec, an Otis affiliate. By the way, the Autocad drawings on this site will no doubt help with other terms if needed. They are clear and well-labelled. They’ve even done a glossary for you, although it’s not that detailed!

http://www.otis.com

http://www.otis.com/products/detail/0,1355,cli38_prd4416_prt...

In the car specifications :
“Skirting : Steel skirting around side and rear panels. “

http://www.otis.com/glossary/0,1374,cli71_res1,00.html



    Reference: http://www.otis.com/products/detail/0,1355,cli38_prd4416_prt...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Many thanks! I was going to try Otis next, and since it has a UK company I can get the right set of terms. And you're right, the drawings & glossary will help.