KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

RAS

English translation: NTR (nothing to report)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RAS (rien à signaler)
English translation:NTR (nothing to report)
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

02:13 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metallurgy/corrosion
French term or phrase: RAS
This appears in the results of corrosion inspections of containers for U3O8 oxide:
Peinture: RAS
Observation visuelle RAS
surface côté poudre RAS
Côté interne: R.A.S.
Jeanne Zang
United States
nothing to report
Explanation:
See reference from Termium. Hope this helps.7. Subject Field(s)
– General Vocabulary

Subject Field(s)
– Vocabulaire général



nothing to report Source CORRECT

NTR Source CORRECT rien à signaler Source CORRECT

RAS Source CORRECT
OBS – Term and abbreviation used at the Department of National Defence. Source OBS – Terme et abréviation utilisés au ministère de la Défense nationale. Source


Selected response from:

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nothing to reportSylvie Brideau
5OK or CHECKJudd Swezey
4rien à signaler
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rien à signaler


Explanation:
Here is what GDT has. See with your context...

Domaine(s) : pharmacologie

1 / 1

appreciable disease, non

Abrév.
NAD

rien à signaler

Abrév.
R.A.S.

[1979]



    Reference: http://www.grandddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nothing to report


Explanation:
See reference from Termium. Hope this helps.7. Subject Field(s)
– General Vocabulary

Subject Field(s)
– Vocabulaire général



nothing to report Source CORRECT

NTR Source CORRECT rien à signaler Source CORRECT

RAS Source CORRECT
OBS – Term and abbreviation used at the Department of National Defence. Source OBS – Terme et abréviation utilisés au ministère de la Défense nationale. Source




Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
3 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OK or CHECK


Explanation:
OK was long thought to originate from "O Killed" in action, a military abbreviation from early 19th century. Whether or not this etymology is right, it still corresponds very well to the military "RAS" in French. Furthermore, it's an expression everyone understands, whereas you have to guess what "NTR" means. I've never seen it, anyway, in 20 years of military and industrial translation. I've also heard and used "Check", but verbally only. Why look for an expression that is difficult to understand when you have the convenience of "OK"?

Judd Swezey
France
PRO pts in pair: 28